AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 1 of 4 (944 Views)
Accepted Solution

ISO title block problem, P3D 2012 SP1

944 Views, 3 Replies
03-26-2012 01:14 AM

Hello!

I cannot add additional attributes to the title block. I created additional properties in the project details. Those additional attributes will not be shown in the generated ISOs.

 

I set up the title block the following way:

1. Go into the isometric dwg settings\title block and dispplay

2. Click on setup title block

3. Click on title block attributes in the ribbom.

4. Select the additional properties I made and place

5. Click on map attributes...

6. With the scroll down menu I select the proper attributes

 

Than I save everything and return.

But this does not want to work.

Actually when I go back to the title block setup and double click on the title block the default attributes are in the block.

What did I wrong?

 

Regards,
Attila Vallyon

When dealing with the Custom properties, use the "field" command to place them. Do this in the Title Block Setup, where you would normally place the Attributes. The Attributes work for everything else. Only this section it doesn't. The positives from using the fields, is that the fields throughout all the Isometrics will update if the properties are changed.

:smileyhappy:

Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 2 of 4 (890 Views)

Re: ISO title block problem, P3D 2012 SP1

05-27-2012 01:14 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

And that is still not fixed in P3D 2013!

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Active Member
islanddrafting
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-16-2013
Message 3 of 4 (673 Views)

Re: ISO title block problem, P3D 2012 SP1

03-07-2013 02:42 PM in reply to: attila_vallyon

Autodesk don't seem to understand we buy the product to use!

Not to be software developers that is their job

Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 4 of 4 (669 Views)

Re: ISO title block problem, P3D 2012 SP1

03-07-2013 03:25 PM in reply to: attila_vallyon

When dealing with the Custom properties, use the "field" command to place them. Do this in the Title Block Setup, where you would normally place the Attributes. The Attributes work for everything else. Only this section it doesn't. The positives from using the fields, is that the fields throughout all the Isometrics will update if the properties are changed.

:smileyhappy:

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.