AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 1 of 6 (738 Views)
Accepted Solution

Iso Elevation unit

738 Views, 5 Replies
08-14-2012 06:29 PM

My current drawing is done in mm, including Z. When I create iso drawings, is there anyway we can display the Elevation in meter instead of mm? What can do to change the settings?

 

I am working with Plant 3D 2012.

You could try to changing the style name"Metric" change to precision2 and use the scale of 0.001.

See if it works but i am using plant 3d 2013 but I think they are the same setting.

 

<Style Name="Metric" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision2" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="0.001" Decimal="." />

 

 

Valued Contributor
neonade
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 2 of 6 (734 Views)

Re: Iso Elevation unit

08-14-2012 07:04 PM in reply to: Arch_art

You could try to changing the style name"Metric" change to precision2 and use the scale of 0.001.

See if it works but i am using plant 3d 2013 but I think they are the same setting.

 

<Style Name="Metric" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision2" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="0.001" Decimal="." />

 

 

Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 3 of 6 (727 Views)

Re: Iso Elevation unit

08-14-2012 08:37 PM in reply to: neonade

Thanks.. It works

 

Cheers

Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 4 of 6 (702 Views)

Re: Iso Elevation unit

08-15-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: neonade

Is there a way when you showing the coordinate in Iso, only shown the Elevation, but not Easting, Northing? is this possible?

Valued Contributor
neonade
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 5 of 6 (679 Views)

Re: Iso Elevation unit

08-15-2012 07:27 PM in reply to: Arch_art

I think thats not possible because the setting that I know controls all the shown coordinates on the isometric drawing.

Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 6 of 6 (623 Views)

Re: Iso Elevation unit

08-19-2012 07:16 PM in reply to: neonade

Thanks for reply... That's what I think it is. I just couldn't find any "Component Property" that is just given elevation. This is one of the grey area. How can I find these Component Property definition? Is there a list?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.