AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 167
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 1 of 4 (279 Views)

Is it possible to erase the second flange but keep gasket and bolts

279 Views, 3 Replies
12-17-2012 12:46 PM

At the end of a pipe i need to keep the bolts and gaskets, is it possible to erase the second flange but keep the bolts and gaskets.

 

We could add in a piece of equipment and continue from that but I just want to know if it is possible.

Active Contributor
hendriksegveld
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-02-2011
Message 2 of 4 (248 Views)

Re: Is it possible to erase the second flange but keep gasket and bolts

12-18-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: PatrickByrne

you can make the second flange in the properties status = existing (normally status=new)

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 3 of 4 (187 Views)

Re: Is it possible to erase the second flange but keep gasket and bolts

12-25-2012 01:59 AM in reply to: hendriksegveld

Thanks, it solved my problem too.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 4 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: Is it possible to erase the second flange but keep gasket and bolts

12-26-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Similar to this, I have an issue in P&ID. How to keep the "Other vendor scope" lines and valves away from valve schedule and line list.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.