AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
OmarGT
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 1 of 20 (1,592 Views)
Accepted Solution

Instruments in BOM

1592 Views, 19 Replies
01-23-2012 09:00 PM

Hi guys!

 

Does anyone know how to make include control valves tags or family description in BOM on isometrics. Thnaks in advance.

Hi Omar,

 

The IsoConfig.xml looks perfect! There is, however, one other thing you need to do. Now, that you have a way of identifying & grouping instruments, you will need to 'define' an area (or a row template) in your Iso.dwt template file so that the iso engine knows that it has to populate that area with the newly created instruments group. If you open up the Iso.dwt file, this is what it would look like.

 

BOM template

 

Just copy and paste the 2 rows for 'VALVES <valves>' and rename it to 'INSTRUMENTS <instrument>'. The value in the angle brackets is the label that helps identifies what components should go in there (This SHOULD match the label in the newly created group in IsoConfig.xml)

 

That's it. Try it out and let me know. Hope it works!

 

-Karthik

Yes! It worked, It was quite simple.

 

Thank you!

Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 2 of 20 (1,560 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-24-2012 04:19 AM in reply to: OmarGT

Omar,

 

By default, instruments are not output to the BOM table in the out-of-box styles. To add instruments to the BOM table, please add a new group for Instruments to the AggregatedList/Groups element. As an illustration, I have added such a group at the end of the XML snippet below.

 

 

Add below into </AggregatedList> in isoconfig.xml

 

          <Group Name="Instrument">

            <Labels>

               <Label Name=”instrument” />

            </Labels>

              <Columns>

              <Column Name="Category"/>

              <Column Name="Code"/>

            </Columns>

            <Sort SortBy="Type ASC"/>

              <RowFilter Filter="Instrument"/>

          </Group>

 

E.g. Red text are the location which should be added.

<Group Name="PIPE SUPPORTS">

            <RowFilter Filter="Support" />

            <Labels>

              <Label Name="pipe supports" />

            </Labels>

            <Columns>

              <Column Name="Category" />

              <Column Name="Code" />

            </Columns>

            <Sort SortBy="Type ASC,Size ASC" />

          </Group>

                <Group Name="Instrument">

            <Labels>

               <Label Name="instrument" />

            </Labels>

              <Columns>

              <Column Name="Category"/>

              <Column Name="Code"/>

            </Columns>

            <Sort SortBy="Type ASC"/>

              <RowFilter Filter="Instrument"/>

          </Group>

        </Groups>

      </AggregatedList>

      <AggregatedList xsi:type="IsoCompositeDataListConfig" Name="ShopMaterials">

        <RowFilter Filter="ItemCodeNotNullAndCategoryFabItem" />

 

If BOM is separated into Fabrication & Erection items, then we should also add above into ShopMaterials and FieldMaterials </AggregatedList> as well.

 

Chad

Valued Contributor
neonade
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 3 of 20 (1,545 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-24-2012 05:25 PM in reply to: chad70811

Hi!

Can i see a snapshot of this, where it would be shown on Autocad Plant 3d interface.

Thanks

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 20 (1,542 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-24-2012 05:36 PM in reply to: neonade

You add it to isoconfig.xml in your \Isometrics\ folder.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
OmarGT
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 5 of 20 (1,541 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-24-2012 05:41 PM in reply to: OmarGT

Excuse me, I added it and it did not show anything in the extracted iso. I added the lines in red to the xml file for shop anf for field also, but it did not work. Did I miss anything?

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 20 (1,539 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-24-2012 05:43 PM in reply to: OmarGT

when you extracted, you selected the correct Iso Style for the isoconfig you changed?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
OmarGT
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 7 of 20 (1,543 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-24-2012 06:53 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Yes! I tried three times, I attach the xml file for you.

Employee
karthik.nathan
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 8 of 20 (1,514 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-25-2012 07:37 PM in reply to: OmarGT

Hi Omar,

 

The IsoConfig.xml looks perfect! There is, however, one other thing you need to do. Now, that you have a way of identifying & grouping instruments, you will need to 'define' an area (or a row template) in your Iso.dwt template file so that the iso engine knows that it has to populate that area with the newly created instruments group. If you open up the Iso.dwt file, this is what it would look like.

 

BOM template

 

Just copy and paste the 2 rows for 'VALVES <valves>' and rename it to 'INSTRUMENTS <instrument>'. The value in the angle brackets is the label that helps identifies what components should go in there (This SHOULD match the label in the newly created group in IsoConfig.xml)

 

That's it. Try it out and let me know. Hope it works!

 

-Karthik

Active Contributor
OmarGT
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 9 of 20 (1,505 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

01-25-2012 08:18 PM in reply to: karthik.nathan

Yes! It worked, It was quite simple.

 

Thank you!

Valued Contributor
Rcfuss
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 10 of 20 (1,352 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

05-07-2012 06:39 PM in reply to: OmarGT

Hi,

I am trying to get the id callout on the actual isometric called out.  The bom portion of the instrument worked great based on your suggestion but I can't get the id (bom item #) to be called out on the iso.  Any clue how to make that work?

 

Best Regards

Robert

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.