AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 1 of 3 (541 Views)
Accepted Solution

how to get the plant-dwg-file's name in isometric

541 Views, 2 Replies
06-14-2012 07:24 PM

HI All.

I got a trouble when I create an iso.I would like to insert the plant-dwg-file's name into the iso drawing.For example,if the plant-dwg-file's name is 'PipeInAreaA.dwg',what I want to insert is just 'PipeInAreaA'.

For that, I tried to click "Title Block Attributes", selected 'Drawing Properties→Drawing Name',and inserted it on the table cell.But that didn't work.

So my problem is that how to get the plant-dwg-file's name in isometric.

 

 

Thanks!

Been

Hi,

 

Sorry but the mapping of the dwg file name to the iso title block is not feasible at the moment as the dwg file is just a stand alone drawing right now.

 

This has already been identified as a wishlist and our developers are looking into it.

 

But I can suggest a work around which is to use the LDT (line dimension table) option, with this option you can use the excel spreadsheet to map the model dwg name to the Iso title block..

 

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 2 of 3 (535 Views)

Re: how to get the plant-dwg-file's name in isometric

06-14-2012 08:31 PM in reply to: lyowbeen

Hi,

 

Sorry but the mapping of the dwg file name to the iso title block is not feasible at the moment as the dwg file is just a stand alone drawing right now.

 

This has already been identified as a wishlist and our developers are looking into it.

 

But I can suggest a work around which is to use the LDT (line dimension table) option, with this option you can use the excel spreadsheet to map the model dwg name to the Iso title block..

 



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 3 of 3 (525 Views)

Re: how to get the plant-dwg-file's name in isometric

06-14-2012 10:01 PM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Maybe the LDT is no better than modify the .pcf file  manually,I think.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.