AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
ck1811
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 1 of 5 (376 Views)

How to config the Isometric in 2012?

376 Views, 4 Replies
09-21-2011 02:17 AM

Hi

I have some problems setting up my isos. I want the tag shown at my valves. Also the "Operator Up" and the pipelinetag should be removed.

Furthermore is it possible to show the coordinates not so exactly? e.g. now it is X: 1234.567 Y: 987.654 EL: 246.802 and it should be X: 1234 Y: 987 EL: 246

I played around with the isoconfig.xml but i couldnt set it right. Can anyone help me?

 

 

Chris

Valued Contributor
pkw167
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 2 of 5 (366 Views)

Re: How to config the Isometric in 2012?

09-21-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: ck1811
For valve
Valued Contributor
pkw167
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 3 of 5 (363 Views)

Re: How to config the Isometric in 2012?

09-21-2011 06:22 AM in reply to: ck1811

ok, this forum has so many bugs.. all that showed up on my last post is "for valves"... so here goes again... re-typing my whole last post....

 

for valve tags, go to Project Setup, iso dwg setting, Title block and display, setup title block:

click on the Table setup on the ribbon, on the Table layout tab, use the Add Column to add any other info you would like to add to your BOM, then check off that info in your Table Layout once you have added it, you can drag the column titles around to get the order they appear.

 

hope this helps,  i'm not sure on your other 2 questions.

Employee
VickyADSK
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 4 of 5 (335 Views)

Re: How to config the Isometric in 2012?

09-22-2011 02:07 AM in reply to: ck1811
  • Show Valve Tag

Project Setup > Iso DWG Settings >  Annotations: Valve annotations, select any option from Non-control valves drop-down menu

  • Precision for coordinates

Default value should be rounded into mm. if not, please open isoconfig.xml under project folder:

e.g. Me123\Isometric\Check_A2

 Noticed that coordinates is controlled by Imperial/Metric style.

<CoordinatesStyle Imperial="Imperial" Metric="Metric" />

Please set Precision value to Precision1 as below.

<Style Name="Metric" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision1" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="1" Decimal="." />

 

Vicky
Autodesk Plant Solutions
Member
ck1811
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 5 of 5 (326 Views)

Re: How to config the Isometric in 2012?

09-22-2011 06:29 AM in reply to: VickyADSK

Thx for your help. Somehow the tag information got lost. I reentered them and it is working now. But now the rectangle is too small for the tag.

 

The precison was already set to precision1. I think something is wrong with my config file. I have attached them with two pcf. The second one always fails. Can you have a look at it?

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.