AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
jerrie03_dlg
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 1 of 3 (216 Views)

HELP Trying to work on a model

216 Views, 2 Replies
09-27-2012 04:13 PM

I am new to this program and only deal with CADWORX mostly

 

this was a model that was not produced by my company but we now are being asked to take over project and when i  bring the model/drawing into my "new" project (in project manager) i get an error:

 

"The following drawings have project unit type that is different from the project's unit:"

 

I have created additional projects in my manager with different unit types and i get the same error.

 

Now what do i need to do to get the drawing and components into my "new" project setup???? 

 

With the model itself I have an XML document file , will that help any??? if so how do i load it into my current "new" project??

 

It seems (in the model/drawing) to be looking for the path that it was created in which i have no access to.

can i "inherit" the properties of this model/drawing and just use it in my current project?? 

 

I dont understand how plant 3d can only work with the original file it was created and not be edited unless you are directed to that particular path. That means all drawings that are "inherited" would be no good to anyone??? 

 

Thanks for you help! 

 

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (205 Views)

Re: HELP Trying to work on a model

09-27-2012 09:57 PM in reply to: jerrie03_dlg

It just means that it might be a model that was done in an Imperial Project, and you have created a new Metric project to work in.

 

You could either get a copy of the project, or create a new black project in the opposing unit to the one you have created.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
jerrie03_dlg
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 3 of 3 (193 Views)

Re: HELP Trying to work on a model

09-28-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: jerrie03_dlg

Yes I have done this. I set up both imperial and metric projects and I get the same error. 

 

The project file that you refer to "what does this consist of"? 

XML file, spec file, database file etc.? When that is available how do I load that into Plant? 

 

Thank you for your reply! 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.