AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 1 of 6 (259 Views)

Help Question - Adding New raw to properties...

259 Views, 5 Replies
04-04-2012 07:06 AM

Halo to all :smileyhappy:

 

Is it possible to add raw with SERVICE data to this part, exactly to process line ..

 

Look at picture

 

2012-04-04_155807.jpg

 

I wish to have possibility  to add SERVICE (e.q air, or process, or water) to process line in properties dialog

 

Srdjan Milic

Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 2 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Help Question - Adding New raw to properties...

04-04-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: milic.srdjan

Hello,

 

Yes you can add a property to in individual part in project setup.  For line properties you might prefer to add them to the  P3D Line Group.  Components that are part of the line can acquire from the group. In datamanager if you order by area and select Pipe Lines in the tree you can modify line properties (select the line number in the table, not the tree).

 

If I understand correctly, service is already setup for you there (attached).

 



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 3 of 6 (237 Views)

Re: Help Question - Adding New raw to properties...

04-04-2012 02:42 PM in reply to: milic.srdjan

Looking at this a bit more I may have missed a main part of the quesiton.  Adding a property to the P3D Line Group allows it to display in the Process Line panel of the properties palette.  But for the Service property that already exists, I can only get it to display there if I create a new property.



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 4 of 6 (220 Views)

Re: Help Question - Adding New raw to properties...

04-05-2012 02:32 AM in reply to: RSFAdsk

Thank You on so quick response..

 

but at frst...

 

1. Why I can not display existing SERVICE row in Properties for Process line.. It will be much easyer to use this existing raw

 

and...

 

How, for God's sake,  :smileyhappy: You make some Property with brackets....

 

Look at picture

 

2012-04-05_111944.jpg

 

I get error that is not possible to add Property Name with non usual characters...

 

and to make more clearly my Question from beginning, I do not have any P&D drawing in project , but I wish to make possible for Designers to choose SERVICE for process lines  and some another Properties, because I wish to have Tag Format for Line number something like

 

NominalDiameter "-Unit-Service Number-Line Number-Nominal Spec-InsulationType

 

e.g. 10"-65-P-23690-AA23B-PP

 

Srdjan Milic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 540
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 5 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Help Question - Adding New raw to properties...

04-05-2012 05:08 PM in reply to: milic.srdjan

You have a space in the property name.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 6 of 6 (187 Views)

Re: Help Question - Adding New raw to properties...

04-06-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: milic.srdjan

The actual Property name has strict requirements (no special characters or space).  But you can set [special] characters in the Display name.

 

In the Palette, Pipe Run Components do have a Service property, which causes the value to display in the Properties Palette under General.

 

SrdjanFormat.png

 

Regarding tag format, you can sel the tag format.

SrdjanFormat.png

 

Even if you do not use P&ID, it might be good to review the documentation and videos regarding tagging and annotation.  The tagging concepts are similar, but in P&ID the results are much easier to see.



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.