AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
snijdam
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 8 (811 Views)
Accepted Solution

Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

811 Views, 7 Replies
11-07-2012 11:26 PM

Hello,

I have te following issue: I create an orto of two pumps. I choose a grid model of the plant to attach. Because the grid is too big I adjust it to fit the pumps and some gridlines. I click create and my horizontal lines disappear. It looks like if a line fits the viewport it is displayed and if it is "cut" or should be cut it disappears. See image below. The first viewport shows the cropped situation and the lower viewport shows the complete model with gridlines. How to solve this problem?

 

Lines.jpg

This issue is solved in the 2014 release.

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 8 (767 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

11-13-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: snijdam

Hi,

 

I have reproduced this issue and will log it with our development team.

 

For now you will either need to ensure that the AutoCAD lines fall within the ortho view area.

 

Thanks,
Dan



Dan Scales
Contributor
ted.moberg
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 3 of 8 (561 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

06-13-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Has this been resolved in 2014?  We are using 2013 and have the same issue.

Active Contributor
snijdam
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 4 of 8 (550 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

06-14-2013 12:52 AM in reply to: snijdam

This issue is solved in the 2014 release.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 5 of 8 (531 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

06-15-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: snijdam
I checked, the issue is not solved, only the lines what ever we draw is getting displayed in ortho. But the grid letters are not displaying.
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 6 of 8 (528 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

06-15-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Untitled.pngIt comes, you have to use lines and line text.

New Member
jkulig
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-18-2012
Message 7 of 8 (437 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

07-23-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Hi can you explain how you do that, because I try and text is still missing when I create the Ortho views.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 8 of 8 (432 Views)

Re: Gridlines disappear when create an Ortho

07-23-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: jkulig
Explode the Grid line text using Text explode command, then you will get it.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!