AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 6 (594 Views)
Accepted Solution

gasket info in the model

594 Views, 5 Replies
07-13-2012 03:30 AM

Hello

 

when I press ctrl and click a flange connection I can get info for used bolt set but not for the gasket. Where can I see the used Gasket?

 

 

Thanks

 

Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7

Hi,

 

Simply ctrl-click on the gasket.

 

You may need to change the visual style to see the gasket; you may also find it useful to enable selection preview in your Options.

 

Regards,

Andy

Valued Contributor
andy.davis
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 2 of 6 (590 Views)

Re: gasket info in the model

07-13-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi,

 

Simply ctrl-click on the gasket.

 

You may need to change the visual style to see the gasket; you may also find it useful to enable selection preview in your Options.

 

Regards,

Andy

Valued Contributor
vannmannen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 3 of 6 (507 Views)

Re: gasket info in the model

04-03-2013 07:09 PM in reply to: gschimmi

Following up this one: No, we can not change gasket, only bolts when ctr-right click on the gasket. See attachment

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 6 (500 Views)

Re: gasket info in the model

04-03-2013 09:29 PM in reply to: gschimmi

Change to Wireframe view and select the gasket



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
ugurbalbay
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 5 of 6 (376 Views)

Re: gasket info in the model

07-15-2013 06:05 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hello,

 

Yes we can see the gasket when we go into the wireframe but we can not change the gasket!!!!!

 

 

How we can change gasket in the programme if we have more than one gasket in the spec.

 

 

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (358 Views)

Re: gasket info in the model

07-15-2013 05:13 PM in reply to: ugurbalbay

The Gaskets and Bolts are inserted as a Connector, so they are grouped. To change either one, you press the CTRL key and select the gasket. Then you can change the properties or substitute it.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.