AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
flemster911
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,129 Views)

Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

1129 Views, 8 Replies
01-25-2011 01:47 PM

We have Plant 3D 2011...

Is there a way to freeze layers in the 3D model so they don't appear in the ortho dwg that's created? I've tried freeze/off, but the layers still appear in the ortho dwg when I create/update a view...

 

What am I doing wrong???

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 345
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 9 (1,091 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

01-28-2011 04:28 PM in reply to: flemster911

I'm not sure if there is a way to freeze the layers in the model, but you can freeze the layers in the resulting ortho.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
kacompston
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,015 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

02-07-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: flemster911

I've come across the same issue and you're not doing anything wrong, you just can't do what you're trying to do.  I've found that Orthos are next to worthless, and using layouts, viewports, and the 3DCLIP command work pretty well in place of using Orthos.

Contributor
flemster911
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 4 of 9 (1,008 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

02-07-2011 04:23 PM in reply to: flemster911

Thanks for the reply...

I've tried flatshot too, but the Plant 3D objects don't appear (unless I explode them). I could use 3DClip in my viewports, but then I can't control the lineweights & types like a 2D dwg...

Mentor
awerning
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎11-14-2008
Message 5 of 9 (1,001 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

02-07-2011 09:00 PM in reply to: kacompston

I wouldn't necessarily call the ortho tool "next to worthless."  Granted, a large ortho is a bit slow to create and the layering is less than desirable (there are workarounds).  But I have had the opportunity to beta test the next release and look for good things to come!  I feel the idea is sound and useful, we just need to provide feedback to iron out the bugs, if for no other reason than to have another option.  Just my 2 cents...I'm excited anyway.

Contributor
flemster911
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 6 of 9 (732 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

10-04-2011 05:37 AM in reply to: awerning

This still doesn't work in Plant 3D 2012...

Valued Contributor
Jorgen1990
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
Message 7 of 9 (658 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

02-13-2012 04:03 AM in reply to: flemster911

In Plant 3D 2012, if I turn off a couple of layers, some still appear on Ortho (and some don't). Annoying.

And Peter, if I turn off layers in resulting Ortho, I cannot see the objects that were hidden behing the layer I turned off, so this is not a good solution.

 

Jörgen

Active Contributor
snijdam
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 8 of 9 (528 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

10-12-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: Jorgen1990

What Jorgen1990 said is true. The problem is still there in release 2013. Very annoying. I'm very interested in the workarounds....

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 9 of 9 (521 Views)

Re: Freeze/hide layers for Ortho View Creation

10-12-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: snijdam

I use orthos in 2013 it usually works great with little or no issues.

 

I freeze layers then save a layerstate, ( for quicker updates when I have to modifiy said ortho ) then start the ortho tool.

and I rarely have an issue.

 

Occasionally somethings do bleed through - but normally it's easy to fix and was caused by blocks with different layer names during the block creation.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!