AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 8 (2,226 Views)

Force iso onto one sheet

2226 Views, 7 Replies
12-27-2011 08:19 AM

trying to get a line number to show on one iso. tried using "force iso onto one sheet" and moving the slider all the way up. i have checked all the components to make sure they are all on the same line number and are not unassigned. including connectors. what the heck am i missing...<sigh>

 

screen caps attaached.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 8 (2,219 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

12-27-2011 08:20 AM in reply to: thebearjed

screen cap #3

 

P.S.

 I need this resolved ASAP.

Contributor
ricardo.janesko
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-13-2010
Message 3 of 8 (2,183 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

12-28-2011 01:59 AM in reply to: thebearjed

I also have this problem. When generating an isometric of a single line, the plant dividing the line in several isometrics (even selecting "force iso onto one sheet").

Is there any way to reduse the number of sheets? In the 2011 version of the program, the same line was generated in a single sheet.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 8 (2,178 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

12-28-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: ricardo.janesko

seems to be a pretty common problem. so far it seems that getting rid of spoolgen was a bad idea.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 5 of 8 (2,172 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

12-28-2011 07:08 AM in reply to: thebearjed

I have a sloution. open the isoconfig.xml file and find this section...

 

<!-- 'MaxDirectionChanges': controls the maximum allowed direction changes for a spool.
Exceeding which will start -->
<!-- another spool. Setting this option to zero will ignore it. -->
<!-- 'MaxWeight': Defines the maximum weight of all components in the spool. It is not taken
into account when setting to '0'. -->
<!-- 'MaxPipeLength': A special case in spool splitting. Normally the max pipe spool is 20ft or
6m. -->
<!-- Set MaxPipeLength to 0 to ignore the option. -->
<Spool SpoolSplitMethod="OnSize" SizeLimits="96 480 96" OverflowLength="6"
MaxDirectionChanges="0" MaxWeight="0" MaxPipeLength="240" PropertyChange="PIPING-SPEC"

 

set the field in red to 0.

 

now find this section...

 

'CongestionLevel': (1.0 - 3.0); CongestionLevel defines the congestion level that is
allowed in an iso drawing. -->
<!-- 1.0 allows the greatest congestion. 3.0 allows the least congestion. -->
<Auto SplitSymbol="SplitMark" SpoolSplit="false" IdentifySpools="true" SplitOnCongestion="true"
CongestionLevel="1" />

 

set the field in red to 1.

 

save and close. go back to your model and produce an iso. i still check the "force onto one sheet" box. this seems to fix the problem to some degree. however, very large lines still split but for the most part they come out on one sheet.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 6 of 8 (2,129 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

01-04-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: thebearjed

just to clarify it HELPS but does not in any way fix the problem.

 

why is there an option to force onto one sheet if it doesn't work??? just saying...

Active Contributor
eski
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 7 of 8 (1,661 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

09-18-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: thebearjed

I am having the same issue as well.  How is this not fixed or working properly?  "force iso onto one sheet" seems like it should work exactly as it sounds, but i am still getting multiple sheets when i run the line number.  Very aggravating.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 8 of 8 (1,654 Views)

Re: Force iso onto one sheet

09-18-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: eski

what release are you running. we have upgraded to 2013 and it SEEMS to be working properly with the exception of creating a second iso for overflow of the bill of materials when needed.

 

here are edits that i made to the .XML file

 

<!-- 'MaxDirectionChanges': controls the maximum allowed direction changes for a spool.

Exceeding which will start -->

<!-- another spool. Setting this option to zero will ignore it. -->

<!-- 'MaxWeight': Defines the maximum weight of all components in the spool. It is not taken

into account when setting to '0'. -->

<!-- 'MaxPipeLength': A special case in spool splitting. Normally the max pipe spool is 20ft or

6m. -->

<!-- Set MaxPipeLength to 0 to ignore the option. -->

<Spool SpoolSplitMethod="OnSize" SizeLimits="96 480 96" OverflowLength="6"

MaxDirectionChanges="0" MaxWeight="0" MaxPipeLength="240" PropertyChange="PIPING-SPEC"

 

 

 

now find this section...

 

'CongestionLevel': (1.0 - 3.0); CongestionLevel defines the congestion level that is

allowed in an iso drawing. -->

<!-- 1.0 allows the greatest congestion. 3.0 allows the least congestion. -->

<Auto SplitSymbol="SplitMark" SpoolSplit="false" IdentifySpools="true" SplitOnCongestion="true"

CongestionLevel="1" />

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.