AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Post 1 of 9

Export Structure not reliable at all !

594 Views, 8 Replies
03-09-2011 02:41 AM

See attached screen shot :

 

At the left the Plant3D windows

At the right the Robot windows

 

1/ First, un set the strucure representation in Plant3D on "Line Model" and I export under SDNF format

 

I loaded the SDNF with Robot :

- The structure nodes are correct and joined (see picture "Export from Line Model - Line view") :smileyhappy:

- The axis offset of horizontal beam is lost ! (see picture "Export from Line Model - volumic view") :smileymad:

- the rotation of vertical beam is wrong ! (see picture "Export from Line Model - volumic view") :smileymad:

 

2/ Then, without any change on the strucutre in plnat 3D, I just choose the "Outline Model" representation and I export under SDNF format

I loaded the SDNF with Robot :

- The structure nodes are disconnected (see picture "Export from Outline Model - Line view") :smileymad:

- The axis offset of horizontal beam is OK (see picture "Export from Outline Model - volumic view") :smileyhappy:

- The rotation of vertical beam is wrong ! (see picture "Export from Line Model - volumic view") :smileymad:

 

 

 

:smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad: :smileymad:

 

 

 

Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Post 2 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

03-09-2011 04:07 AM in reply to: Sam2M

in addition :

 

beam materials are not exported in SDNF file ! :smileymad:

Active Contributor
44 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Post 3 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

03-30-2011 12:36 AM in reply to: Sam2M

 

Any answer from Autodesk ?

 

- confirmation of this bugg ?

- date of new patch to solve it  ?

Employee
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-18-2009
Post 4 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

04-05-2011 03:37 PM in reply to: JimCircle

Hi Sam,

hi Jim,

 

the issues have been recorded in our database and are being worked on for inclusion in future releases. Unfortunately, we are not entitled to confirm inclusion of the fix in any specific release or dates regarding availability of patches.

 

regards,

 

Felix

Autodesk Plant Solutions
AEC Industry Group


Active Contributor
44 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Post 5 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

05-07-2011 04:27 AM in reply to: fbeer42

Hi !

 

Still unable "to confirm inclusion of the fix in any specific release or dates regarding availability of patches." ?

 

Any news ?

 

Thanks

Valued Contributor
92 Posts
12 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Post 6 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

05-08-2011 02:22 PM in reply to: JimCircle

I think that this problem is because the Plant3D always remember original size of beam. And in the picture I can see that you cut this beam. That's why when you export this file in robot, the information that receive is the original beam (without cutting).

 The structural plug-in of Plant3D is only to draw the exist structure and to have reference. But is not to do new structure with calculation. For this Autodesk has another software like Structural Detailing.

 

Regards

Active Contributor
44 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Post 7 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

07-23-2011 12:46 AM in reply to: fbeer42

Hi

 

Does this issue is fixed in the upcoming release - AutoCAD Plant3D 2012. ?

 

Regards

Active Contributor
44 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Post 8 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

10-04-2011 02:40 PM in reply to: fbeer42

Hi Felix

 

I am very disappointed with the 2012 version : no cure brought to bugg

 

:smileymad:

Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Post 9 of 9

Re: Export Structure not reliable at all !

12-16-2011 04:16 AM in reply to: fbeer42

Hi !

 

toc toc toc .... ? .... somebody on this issue ?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.