AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
phil.cooper
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 1 of 20 (333 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error on routing pipe from nozzle

333 Views, 19 Replies
05-02-2013 03:30 AM

I have created a new nozzle in the catalogue with end type 'FL'.

 

i have then converted a 3d model into a piece of equipment. When i add a nozzle onto it, i select my new nozzle which i just created. This works fine.

 

But, when i click on the + to route pipe from the nozzle, i get the attached error message.

 

Does anyone know why this is?

ive fixed it!

 

when i was creating the nozzle on the equipment, i wasnt changing it to mm, it was stayiing on Inches.

 

So i was trying to connect a DIN flange to an OD nozzle.

 

It works perfectly now!

 

Thanks for your help

Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 2 of 20 (329 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 03:49 AM in reply to: phil.cooper

It looks like that you have a missing flange 4", RTJ facing, PN16 pressure class in the pipe spec.

Or check your flange properties in the flange catalog, something is not matching.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Distinguished Contributor
phil.cooper
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 3 of 20 (326 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 03:51 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

hi,

i dont have that flange in my spec. but i dont want or need it.

 

I dont understand why it is wanting that flange as i have not specified anywhere that the nozzle should join to that flange.

Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 4 of 20 (318 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 04:14 AM in reply to: phil.cooper

Well, you need a flange,gasket and bolt set to connect to a flanged nozzle.

Otherwise, how do you want to connect a flanged nozzle?

And the flange should match to the nozzle with the properties you set up in the project settings\ piping connection settings.

 

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Distinguished Contributor
phil.cooper
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 5 of 20 (316 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 04:17 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

i have a flange, gasket and bolt set which i have created which all works perfectly.

 

the flange setting match the nozzle settings in the project settings\ piping connection settings.

 

but the error message is saying it is trying to connect to a flange which I havtn got and havnt told it to connect to.

Active Contributor
mikael
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 6 of 20 (298 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 05:00 AM in reply to: phil.cooper

Can you post screenshot of "piping connection setting" and settings of your flange and nozzle?

 

//Mikael

Distinguished Contributor
phil.cooper
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 7 of 20 (295 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: mikael

hi,

 

screenshots are attached.

 

hopefully you will see something that i have missed.

 

thanks

Active Contributor
mikael
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 8 of 20 (284 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: phil.cooper

Since "Piping connection settings", for FL joints, only have "Pressure class" as required match it seems like it's inserting another Joint of some kind. 

Is the "Part use priority", in Spec editor, set correctly?

 

 

 

Otherwise I don't know what's wrong, with the info I've got, i'm afraid.

 

//Mikael

Active Contributor
mikael
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 9 of 20 (275 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: mikael

One thought.

Tried to put in the pressure class as just 16 and not PN16? Gaskets and fasterners in the catalogs are listed without PN infront. Maybe that can be a problem.

 

//Mikael

Distinguished Contributor
phil.cooper
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 10 of 20 (273 Views)

Re: Error on routing pipe from nozzle

05-02-2013 05:57 AM in reply to: mikael

the gaskets and bolt sets i have created have PN16. the flanges work perfectly normally.

 

Ive found a workaround. If i create the nozzle on the tank. then i insert a flange onto the nozzle, it connects and inserts the gasket and bolt set and then i just click the + on the flange to run the pipe.

 

so it will work, it just wont insert the flange automatically if i click the + on the nozzle.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.