AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
moondogggg
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-20-2009
Message 1 of 3 (186 Views)

Equipment: TANK DIA larger than 20000mm

186 Views, 2 Replies
04-12-2010 11:08 PM
Hallo everybody,

why it is not possible to create a TANK with DIA larger than 20000mm?
I am trying to model a tank DIA 28000 with one DN200mm nozzle but keep on getting an error.
Is there a way to do this using "Create equipment" command on the ribbon?

Kind regards
Distinguished Contributor
philip
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎04-07-2005
Message 2 of 3 (186 Views)

Re: Equipment: TANK DIA larger than 20000mm

04-13-2010 01:06 PM in reply to: moondogggg
I think it's a metric issue (I came across it a while ago and lodge a report) so fingers crossed it's fixed for us metric users in the 2011 version.
Employee
ausdag
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-01-2007
Message 3 of 3 (186 Views)

Re: Equipment: TANK DIA larger than 20000mm

04-26-2010 05:07 AM in reply to: moondogggg
Hi

I believe this is a bug in release 2010. The work around for this will be:
Create the tank with use of ordinary solids and add your nozzle location(include the nozzle).
Then convert your user equipment to equipment and then mark your nozzle location with the nozzle spec you need.


Regards,

Dag Austrheim
Autodesk
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.