AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Member
fdsales
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 1 of 9 (763 Views)

Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

763 Views, 8 Replies
09-28-2011 06:38 AM

Hi to all,

 

please, how may I input elevation of pipe in ortho view??

Can anybody help me?

thanks.

Active Member
fdsales
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 9 (760 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-28-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: fdsales

ops...

 

I need elevation of "background of pipe"...

 

thanks..

 

 

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 3 of 9 (739 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-28-2011 02:54 PM in reply to: fdsales

try using an ordinate dimension

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Active Member
fdsales
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 4 of 9 (730 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-29-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

I need  backgroud  elevation pipe.

It's possible to do with "position ordinate", but only give's me  elevation at center pipe.

Thanks.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 5 of 9 (728 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-29-2011 04:03 PM in reply to: fdsales

Use ordinate dimension...not annotation

refer attached

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Contributor
kylepope
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 6 of 9 (702 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-30-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: fdsales

Are you looking for a BOP dimension rather than a Centerline?

 

Dimension1.png

Kyle Pope
Process and Power Specialist
ECAD, Inc

Our Blog
www.pdoteam.com
Active Member
fdsales
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 7 of 9 (670 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

10-03-2011 05:43 AM in reply to: kylepope

Hi,

thanks for all your help. But isn't in front elevation my problem. I'm trying to find a way to get the same information (BOP) that I have in front elevation, but top view (plans), because in top view we doesn't have a line to make a "dimension ordinate".

So, there is a way to have a BOP in top view?

Like always , thank you for all your help.

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 8 of 9 (662 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

10-03-2011 11:27 AM in reply to: fdsales

One of our AEs (Thanks Dag!) came up with this procedure. It's pretty involved but I think it does what you're looking for.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
fdsales
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 9 of 9 (634 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

10-05-2011 04:08 PM in reply to: PeterQuinn

Great!!

Thanks.

 

This is the right way. But we need to change somethings.

 

---

Create Trigger BOP_TRIGGER_INSERT2
AFTER INSERT ON PipeRunComponent
BEGIN
UPDATE PipeRunComponent set EL_FT=round((select "Position Z"-MatchingPipeOD/2 from EngineeringItems where PnPId = new.PNPID),0) where PNPID=new.PNPID;
END

 

Create Trigger BOP_TRIGGER_UPDATE2
AFTER UPDATE ON EngineeringItems
BEGIN
UPDATE PipeRunComponent set EL_FT=round(new."Position Z"-new.MatchingPipeOD/2,0) where PNPID=new.PNPID;
END

 

__

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.