AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
220 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

copy from catalog to Catalog

179 Views, 7 Replies
02-04-2013 11:55 PM

Hi Autodesk Support Team,

 

how Can I copy items from Catalog to another Catalog, and same Issue for Specs

 

I tried May Time Copy from Catalog and Pest but not Appered like there no action

 

Please Help

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

 

Yes you can copy from one spec to another in the same Spec editor session.

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/Hb46BnEo0

 

*Expert Elite*
736 Posts
142 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Post 2 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-05-2013 02:11 PM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

http://www.pdoteam.com/2012/02/copying-between-catalogs-for-autocad-plant-3d/

 

You can do a similar thing for specs while on the spec tab.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Mentor
220 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Post 3 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-05-2013 08:15 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Thanks Dave,

 

 These Steps I was made but i discovered my problem, I was open two Spec Edit 2 Times and i was try to copy from one to the other one witches wrong i have to

 

open only one Spec editor.

 

 

anyhow thanks Again

 

Ahmed Helal

 

Product Support
172 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Post 4 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-08-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Hi Ahmed,

 

Currently the solution which Dave has sent is only possible for catalogs, not for specs. I have created here a case for our development department.

 

Best regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Mentor
220 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Post 5 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-08-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: gersteb

Thanks Bernd

*Expert Elite*
736 Posts
142 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Post 6 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-08-2013 11:20 AM in reply to: gersteb

Yes you can copy from one spec to another in the same Spec editor session.

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/Hb46BnEo0

 

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Product Support
172 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Post 7 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-11-2013 02:08 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Hi Dave,

 

I did run into an error when I tried the same steps. Thoug about it as an issue. Now I have tested it again on a different machine and there it works as it should work.

 

Thank you for pointing this out.

 

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
*Expert Elite*
736 Posts
142 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Post 8 of 8

Re: copy from catalog to Catalog

02-11-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: gersteb

Please mark my post as the answer if it answers your question. Marking answers helps other find solutions faster. Thanks!

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.