AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
New Member
MAClara
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-05-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,020 Views)

Convert Imperial to Metric Catalog

1020 Views, 5 Replies
04-07-2011 04:55 AM

Hello

As you can convert a catalog in Metric Imperial ..?
Since the units of Imperia Nominal Unit "are in inch and metric are Mm ...?
We must make a copy of ASME Catalog and then edit it to Mm ..?
The prblem is that if enhanced copy and edit then change the units, when I insert a component is as if he had divided or expanded 25.4 pr 25.4 times.
I'm a user of your specs Autoplant and has a catalog ASME ASME inch and a Metric in millimeters.
Also seen on the internet in a video that someone made ​​a conversion through a macro in Excel.
Please if you can tell me the steps Algueña manage to have a catalog purchase ASME in millimeters for use with components drawn in millimeters.
Thank you very much.

Employee
lopezjo
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎07-26-2007
Message 2 of 6 (1,014 Views)

Re: Convert Imperial to Metric Catalog

04-07-2011 07:03 AM in reply to: MAClara

I do not think this is possible. The spec data has to match the graphical content so that proper scaling occurs.

However, if you create a metric project, you can still use the imperial specs and conversions happen automatically in the background.

 

 



Jorge Lopez
Software Architect
Autodesk Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 6 (995 Views)

Re: Convert Imperial to Metric Catalog

04-07-2011 04:42 PM in reply to: MAClara

Hi,

 

If I understand the question correctly, you shouldn't have to copy and convert a catalog. There is an option to switch the units that you are shown while editing the catalog. It will do the conversion automatically.

 



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
JimCircle
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 4 of 6 (946 Views)

Re: Convert Imperial to Metric Catalog

04-13-2011 02:22 PM in reply to: PeterQuinn

Hi

 

Yes this display the mm an (inch) , but value some where stay in inch.(filter of nozzles's popup for example)

 

export to excel then convert unit into excel  and re import to catalog could be a solution ?

 

Thanks

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 5 of 6 (928 Views)

Re: Convert Imperial to Metric Catalog

04-15-2011 09:37 AM in reply to: JimCircle

Which values don't get translated? I'd like to get this fixed.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
MJStander
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 6 of 6 (560 Views)

Re: Convert Imperial to Metric Catalog

01-16-2013 11:24 PM in reply to: MAClara

Hi

 

This is a old post but anyway. 

 

I dont think it is possible to convert the driving dimensions of the ASME catalog to inches. However you can export the catalog to excel and edit the descriptions of the components so that they match the equivalent metric dimansions available in the piping spec. I have done this and it seems to work well so far. 

 

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.