AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 1 of 5 (191 Views)

Change class difinition of elements from spec editor

191 Views, 4 Replies
07-20-2011 06:33 AM

Hello,

 I want to create my instruments, and when I go to spec editor and select "New component" in the list there isn't class instrument. In this case I was select class "Valve" and was added my instruments. But when I insert my instruments in Plant3D the program recognize it like valve, during assigned TAG. 

 I know that in "Custom part" there is the Class "Instrument" and I can insert from there. But I want to have my instruments in spec.

 It's posible to change CLASS in elements? (convert valve in instrument, for example)

 Thanks

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Valued Contributor
andy.davis
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 2 of 5 (187 Views)

Re: Change class difinition of elements from spec editor

07-20-2011 09:04 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

Hi,

 

There's no easy way to convert what you have already modelled.

 

However, if you use one of the Custom catalogs as a starting point, you can duplicate the default Inline Instrument component that's provided in there and size it to your requirements.  That duplicated component will then be of the correct class when you add it to your spec.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Regards,

Andy

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 3 of 5 (179 Views)

Re: Change class difinition of elements from spec editor

07-20-2011 03:30 PM in reply to: ybogdanov

maybe this should be added to the wishlist

I have a bunch of flow meters that someone made using the valve class...its a pain not being able to reclass objects after they have been made.

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 4 of 5 (169 Views)

Re: Change class difinition of elements from spec editor

07-21-2011 12:22 AM in reply to: andy.davis

I know that in the Custom catalogs there are all class elements. But I want that my instrument has the geometry which I want (not cylindr or cube). And I want to have one instrument that has only one port, the inline instrument class of custom catalog has 2 ports because its "inline" but my  pressure switch its doesn't inline instrument, its "endline" and has only one port for connection.

 I think that is important thing to include in the future release. Because its imposible to create many elements like: gaskets, set bolts, stub-in, instruments, pipe, and others. Only is posible to creat it doing copy of existent, but is not solution. Because if I was created my catalog and don't have clamp (for example) what I can do to create it? 

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Valued Contributor
phwatso
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 5 of 5 (160 Views)

Re: Change class difinition of elements from spec editor

07-21-2011 04:27 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

We used the plug class for instruments with a single port ie gauges, pressure switches and RTD's we then added the equipment tag attribute to allow tagging.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.