AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Member
jessica
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 1 of 3 (161 Views)

Catalog Editor

161 Views, 2 Replies
10-05-2011 06:53 AM

I am trying to create a cast iron spec, and currently ther eis no spec for anything 15" so, everytime i try to create a spec, either from new or duplicating, spec editor says it has stopped working and closes.  This has happened 4 times this morning.  Can anyone verify this problem for me? 

Active Member
jessica
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 2 of 3 (156 Views)

Re: Catalog Editor

10-05-2011 07:48 AM in reply to: jessica

so i was able ,to create it, appenrtly it does not like when you type in " (inch), but now im having a problem finding a block to put in as a picture, why doesnt it automaticlally use the existing for the other pipe sizes?

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 3 (113 Views)

Re: Catalog Editor

10-11-2011 10:07 AM in reply to: jessica

Hi Jessica,

 

You mentioned you're having a problem finding a block to put in as the picture, are you referring to the preview image for the part (dimension sheet)?

 

Thank you,

 



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.