AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Post 1 of 9

Catalog Builder problem

707 Views, 8 Replies
11-03-2012 11:28 AM

I can't see ribbon in my Catalog builder. What should I do?

I've already tried to turn it off and on. Nothing!

When I right click on top of the window, menu "show tabs" is empty.

 

So I can't export my template to Exel.

Can anybody help me?

Anatol D. Gutak
Valued Mentor
526 Posts
65 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Post 2 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

11-03-2012 05:45 PM in reply to: agutak

is the show panels empty also

 

if not are the panels ticked

 

also just to the right of the home tab (top left corner) is a little arrow...you panel might be minimized, if you hover over it, does it say show full ribbon

 

if you still dont have the ribbon, can you post a screenshot please

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Post 3 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

11-04-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Show panels aren't empty and all are ticked.

When I hover over this arrow it asks me do I want to minimize ribbon. When I press it Catalog Builder just closes.

 

Here is a screenshotscreenshot.png

 

The same was with english and german versions

Anatol D. Gutak
*Expert Elite*
204 Posts
44 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 4 of 9

Have the same problem too. When i click Show Tabs, it giv...

01-20-2013 10:02 PM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Have the same problem too. When i click Show Tabs, it give me an empty list

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Post 5 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

04-10-2013 01:20 AM in reply to: agutak

I have the same problem.

 

Anyone have a solution for this.

Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-12-2007
Post 6 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

05-10-2013 02:59 AM in reply to: agutak
It's .NET Framework 4 error. You probably have .NET framework 4.5 installed. Uninstall it and install .NET Framework 4.0. I've heard that Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 came with betas of 2014 products. It worked for me.
Zdenko Kozar
Education and tech support manager
PRIOR inženjering d.o.o.
http://www.prior.hr
Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Post 7 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

05-10-2013 04:40 AM in reply to: zdenko

In Plant 3D 2014 it's OK

Anatol D. Gutak
Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-12-2007
Post 8 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

05-14-2013 07:31 AM in reply to: agutak

Installing Showcase 2014 from Plant Design Suite 2014 installs .NET framework 4.5 which breaks Catalog Builder in 2013. Ribbon is gone again.

However, there's Catalog Builder from 2014, which works.

 

Zdenko

Zdenko Kozar
Education and tech support manager
PRIOR inženjering d.o.o.
http://www.prior.hr
*Expert Elite*
204 Posts
44 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 9 of 9

Re: Catalog Builder problem

05-15-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: zdenko

Thanks! Unfortunately, i still need to use .NET4.5.. Have to go with 2014.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!