AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
ck1811
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 1 of 6 (290 Views)

Cant assign "Line Number Tag"

290 Views, 5 Replies
08-23-2011 04:28 AM

Hi

I was assigning the "Line Number Tag" so that i could create the Isos. All was fine, but suddenly i couldnt assign anymore the line numbers. I reinstalled Autocad but it didnt help. Plantaudit and Auditproject say no errors. What else can i do?

 

Thanks Chris

Employee
raj.inugala
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (285 Views)

Re: Cant assign "Line Number Tag"

08-23-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: ck1811

Hello Chris,

 

When you say you were assigning the "Line Number Tag", what exactly were you doing? Are you able to invoke the Assign Tag dialog?

 

Thanks,

Raj.

Member
ck1811
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 3 of 6 (268 Views)

Re: Cant assign "Line Number Tag"

08-24-2011 12:33 AM in reply to: raj.inugala

Hi

I solved my problem. I created a new project and copied my file into it. That fixed it.


raj.inugala schrieb:
When you say you were assigning the "Line Number Tag", what exactly were you doing? Are you able to invoke the Assign Tag dialog?

In the properties there is a "Tag" and a "Line Number Tag". For the normal "Tag" i havent entered any values. I only enter the line number tag, cause this do i need for the Isogen. The line number tag changed back to unassigned after i assigned one from the dropdown list or creating a new one. I was half through my project and without making any changes i couldnt assign it anymore. Maybe just another bug.

But now its solved. Thanks for your help.

Chris

Employee
raj.inugala
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 4 of 6 (243 Views)

Re: Cant assign "Line Number Tag"

08-25-2011 03:42 PM in reply to: ck1811

Hello Chris,

 

I am glad that you were able to solve this issue.

 

However, if you can, it would be great if you share the error causing project with us. We would like to see what caused this problem and fix it.

 

Thanks,

Raj Inugala.

Active Member
jessica
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 5 of 6 (225 Views)

Re: Cant assign "Line Number Tag"

08-30-2011 07:27 AM in reply to: raj.inugala

Ive had this happen multiple times as well, please let me know if you have a fix. I did the same thing by creating a new project, but now this project keeps crashing.:smileymad: 

Employee
BuddyLegnon
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 6 of 6 (182 Views)

Re: Cant assign "Line Number Tag"

10-27-2011 07:13 AM in reply to: jessica

Im not sure I can add any new advice here, but this is what I do to prior to routing any lines in 3D

 

1. turn off all uneeded layers

2. assign the new line number in the part insertion ribbon

3. route my line completely and save.

4. test the line by dropping a production iso.

 

Having the line number assigned is IMHO the best method to avoid tag issues.

 

Best of luck.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button (you must be logged in). This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.