AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
34 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Cannot Change Size

433 Views, 6 Replies
04-14-2011 02:53 PM
In plant3d I cannot change the size of a pipe or valve etc, when I click on the item there is no drop down list in the properties dialog box for size. Please help.

Re-Installed Plant3d, problem fixed.

Valued Mentor
526 Posts
65 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Post 2 of 7

Re: Caanot Change Size

04-14-2011 03:15 PM in reply to: cad.westie

chaange size like this :smileywink:

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Employee
358 Posts
39 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Post 3 of 7

Re: Caanot Change Size

04-15-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Is there no size property in the Plant 3D section of the Property Palette, or is there no pull down for sizes?



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
34 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Post 4 of 7

Re: Cannot Change Size

04-17-2011 01:35 PM in reply to: cad.westie

Thanks for your reply. The properties pallete does have size as a property but it has no drop down list so no way of changing the size of any items, this happens on all specs even out of the box plant3d specs.

 

Valued Mentor
526 Posts
65 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Post 5 of 7

Re: Cannot Change Size

04-17-2011 04:41 PM in reply to: cad.westie

the setting for weather things are viewable or editable in the properties box are controlled in the project setup.

in the project properties box, pick: Plant 3D Class Definitions and say: P3d Line Group.

on the right hand side note the settings for nominal size - read only - visible in area view etc

 

I think this might be the control your after

 

Cheers

Richard



CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Active Contributor
34 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Post 6 of 7

Re: Cannot Change Size

04-17-2011 04:58 PM in reply to: cad.westie

Thanks for the reply. Attached is a view from my project setup, nominal size is not shown as read only.

Active Contributor
34 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Post 7 of 7

Re: Cannot Change Size

05-01-2011 06:55 PM in reply to: cad.westie

Re-Installed Plant3d, problem fixed.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!