AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 1 of 13 (365 Views)

Broken piping when creating Iso

365 Views, 12 Replies
06-20-2012 06:36 PM

Hi!

I got a very strange promblem when creating Iso.There is a picture to show that.

Question.jpg

Look at the picture,the piping is broken.Of course,I got not only one Iso dwg.Some were correct,some broken.

So I upload the *.pcf file as an attachment to search for that if anyone can slove this problem.You can download the attachment and change the extension to pcf.

By the way,this is a migration project since the Plant 3D 2012,and the isometric is 2013.

 

Thanks!

 

 

Been.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 13 (360 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-20-2012 07:04 PM in reply to: lyowbeen

Does it work ok on other Iso Styles?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 3 of 13 (355 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-20-2012 07:41 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Thanks for your attention.

But I used other style or theme to create iso,the problem persists.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 13 (349 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-20-2012 08:12 PM in reply to: lyowbeen

Can you post the model please?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 5 of 13 (330 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-20-2012 11:50 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Hi,TomislavGolubovic!

 

I couldn't uploaded the model as attachemts because of the file size.So can you give me your email,please?

 

Thank you!

 

 

Been.

Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 6 of 13 (327 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-21-2012 12:01 AM in reply to: lyowbeen

Have you compied or moved that pipe segment with the copy or move command after you made it?

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 7 of 13 (324 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-21-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

Certainly not.

Active Contributor
lyowbeen
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 8 of 13 (302 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-21-2012 09:18 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

The model is so big that I can't post on the discussion groups.So I uploaded that to esnips.com.

The 3DModel.dwg is the model drawing,and the Spec_Sheets is a zip file.There are lots of pipings,you can only creat iso using line number BFW 0520-150 R3B.

The model was designed in plant 3d 2012,and I want to creat the iso in plant 3d 2013.

 

You can download them from the follow website.

http://www.esnips.com/displayimage.php?pid=34127499

 

Thanks.

Been.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 9 of 13 (291 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-21-2012 07:21 PM in reply to: lyowbeen

Sent you a PM with my email.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 10 of 13 (266 Views)

Re: Broken piping when creating Iso

06-24-2012 06:05 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

I got your email and had a look, and replied also. I will respond here in case anyone else is having the same issue.

 

I traced the centreline and re-run the line your spec, and the Isometric works fine. I created a new blank metric project, and left the Isometric Styles as is from the default styles.

 

I suspect the issue is in the line in the model somewhere, considering it works fine with my traced centre line, and your spec works fine, but my line works and yours doesn't.

 

I did notice there is a valve missing in the line, I froze the rest of the line numbers and left the problematic line ON. The check valve shows it as being the right line number, but when you freeze the whole model, the check valve disappears. Can you confirm the layering is correct?

 

I would look at tracing the centre line and re-run the Iso again. Its worked for me, I just am unsure of how it was modelled and where the issue might be.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.