AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 1 of 9 (681 Views)
Accepted Solution

Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

681 Views, 8 Replies
03-19-2013 01:34 PM

For some reason, when an iso is created that contains some existing flanges, the bolts will appear as new in the BOM.  Is there a way to correct this?

 

To change the line number existing, I select the line, right-click the mouse and select "Add to Selection" and then selecting "all connected parts", "Entire Line Number" & "Connected Line Number", but this hasn't seemed to work.  The existing bolts still show in the BOM.

Product Support
Martin_Stewart
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 2 of 9 (634 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

03-22-2013 04:04 PM in reply to: EricNyh

Hi Eric,

What version of P3D are you using? I assume you have all related Service Packs and/or HotFixs added? And in case you haven't yet, for starters you may want to run AUDITPROJECT and PLANTAUDIT.



Martin Stewart

Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 3 of 9 (625 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

03-23-2013 09:08 AM in reply to: EricNyh

I am running 2013 P3D, 64-bit version.  I believe I am running SP1 with the March hotfix.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 9 (618 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

03-23-2013 03:55 PM in reply to: EricNyh

Press CTRL and select the connector, then you can define the properties of the bolts and gaskets in there also.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 5 of 9 (576 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

03-26-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

That seemed to work.  I'm not sure WHY it needs to be done this way.

New Member
Tebodin102
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 6 of 9 (428 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

08-02-2013 03:23 AM in reply to: EricNyh

For a couple of connectors this is indeed an easy way to change it. But what if you want to change it for like 50 line numbers? That would be a h*ll of a job, or not?

 

Any suggestions are welcome!

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Regards, Nick

Regards,

Nick van Egmond
Active Member
ajmolina
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 7 of 9 (256 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

01-28-2014 01:22 PM in reply to: Tebodin102

Yes, it would take far too long with as many cases as we have.  Attached is a jpeg showing on some lines, we get two different bolt set lengths for the same flange, same thickness, same rating.  It puts one side of the valve on one bolt length and another on a different one.  I've thought of replacing the "@@@" in the long description of my bolt set in spec editor with the standard value.

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 8 of 9 (248 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

01-28-2014 01:54 PM in reply to: ajmolina

You could try doing it in data manager if it's a big line. Or, export to Excel, make the change, and import.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
ajmolina
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 9 of 9 (244 Views)

Re: Bolt Sets on existing lines show up in Iso BOM

01-28-2014 02:25 PM in reply to: PeterQuinn

Thanks, that's a little better.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.