AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 1 of 5 (513 Views)
Accepted Solution

Bolt Mapping - Add Bolt Standard dialog

513 Views, 4 Replies
06-13-2012 09:10 AM

I'm trying to understand this and looking at the Help example. In the Increment column for 1/2" bolt is numeral 2; for 1" bolt is numeral 4. What are those number? Surely they aren't inch increments. For 1/2" bolts, lengths 1" - 6", the nominal increment is 1/4"; for 6" - 13", it's 1/2" increments. There's no definition of the number in Help.

 

Is that suppose to be a divisor, as in 1/2" divided by 2 or 1" divided by 4?

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant

Hi,

 

The example is misleading.  

 

The increments are defined in the units you select when you define the Bolt Standard, should be 0.25 (Inches) in the case of 1/2" bolts if you choose Imperial units.

 

You can delete/edit rows from the Bolt Length Mapping Window.  If you want to add a new range, you can add another Bolt Standard of the same name as an existing one and you will be given the option to append to it

 

There is no obvious way to save/load to/from a file though, as the lengths are stored directly in the catalog.

 

Regards,

Andy

Thank you for your response.

 

"Misleading" is an understatement; from my understanding, the example is flat-out wrong. Assuming the numbers 2 & 4 are millimeter, that equals 0.079" and 0.157" increments in Imperial. As I stated before, for a 1/2" bolt, 1" thru 6" long, the length increment should be 0.25", or 6 mm.

 

Having gone through a lot of Autodesk "Help" documentation, I'll accept your explanation first since it makes sense. Documentation is definitely not their strong point.

Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 2 of 5 (509 Views)

Re: Bolt Mapping - Add Bolt Standard dialog

06-13-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: Grampster

Oops, another problem with adding a bolt standard. There seems to be no way to edit a bolt standard once it's added. You have to delete it and start all over or add bolt size/lengths manually in the Mapping dialog box.

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 3 of 5 (461 Views)

Re: Bolt Mapping - Add Bolt Standard dialog

07-18-2012 06:49 PM in reply to: Grampster

It's been over a month and I've gotten no answers to my questions about bolt mapping. Plant 3D HELP is not help. Is it because no one knows how to use it? :smileyfrustrated:

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Valued Contributor
andy.davis
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 4 of 5 (449 Views)

Re: Bolt Mapping - Add Bolt Standard dialog

07-24-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: Grampster

Hi,

 

The example is misleading.  

 

The increments are defined in the units you select when you define the Bolt Standard, should be 0.25 (Inches) in the case of 1/2" bolts if you choose Imperial units.

 

You can delete/edit rows from the Bolt Length Mapping Window.  If you want to add a new range, you can add another Bolt Standard of the same name as an existing one and you will be given the option to append to it

 

There is no obvious way to save/load to/from a file though, as the lengths are stored directly in the catalog.

 

Regards,

Andy

Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 5 of 5 (442 Views)

Re: Bolt Mapping - Add Bolt Standard dialog

07-24-2012 05:11 PM in reply to: andy.davis

Thank you for your response.

 

"Misleading" is an understatement; from my understanding, the example is flat-out wrong. Assuming the numbers 2 & 4 are millimeter, that equals 0.079" and 0.157" increments in Imperial. As I stated before, for a 1/2" bolt, 1" thru 6" long, the length increment should be 0.25", or 6 mm.

 

Having gone through a lot of Autodesk "Help" documentation, I'll accept your explanation first since it makes sense. Documentation is definitely not their strong point.

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.