AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 1 of 11 (404 Views)

Another Line Number Question

404 Views, 10 Replies
10-25-2013 02:42 PM

I thought I had our company line number format figured out in plant & iso.  This was all working great in plant & Iso, except I had forgotten to add the insulation parameter info to the annotations. 

 

Some info.

This is how our company line numbers are formated:

SIZE-SERVICE-NUMBER-SPEC-INSULATION, an example, 6"-GP-1234-A1-ET

 

And if no insulation is present:

SIZE-SERVICE-NUMBER-SPEC, an example, 6"-GP-1234-A1

 

I added the insulation parameter to an ortho annotation and tested it out.  It worked good on an insulated line, but on an uninsulated line I get an extra dash at the end and period. Like: 6"-GP-1234-.

 

Is there a way to have lines with insulation show the "-INSULATION" information and the lines without to just end after "SPEC" like my examples above?  If the insulation field is Nil, can't it just be ignored?

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 11 (360 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

10-28-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: EricNyh

There's only one solution I can think of, and that's to include the dash in the insulation value.

 

For most cases, I think we recommend using something like XX to represent no value, but some companies don't want to do that.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 3 of 11 (355 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

10-28-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe
So if we went the XX way, as you suggest, we would need to input the XX value into every line? Or is there a way to set it up so a nil value equals XX?
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

10-28-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: EricNyh

I'd set the default value to XX.

 

Then in the data manager, sort by the insulation type and copy the XX value to all the cells.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 5 of 11 (275 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

12-06-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

I believe I found a solution for my issue where if a line has insulation it shows the insulation code and if no insulation is on the line nothing is shown.

 

Dave's solution above works, but I couldn't come to terms of seeing the XX on the drawings as it looks as I forgot to fill something out.  :smileyhappy:

 

My line number format is like the following: Size-Service-Number-Spec-Insulaltion  If the line does not have insulation, the final -Insulation is omitted.

 

  • First thing I did was to remove the dash (-) delimiter between spec & insulation on all my annotations.
  • Recreate new insulation codes that include the dash (-), for example, instead of "ET", use "-ET" for electric trace.
  • Create an insulation code for no insulation using the unicode value for carriage return, \U+000D and call it None.
  • Set the None insulation type as the default insulation code.

In my limited testing, this seems to be working pretty good.

Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 6 of 11 (246 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

12-09-2013 09:17 AM in reply to: EricNyh
After some more testing, \U+000A is working much better for me. The \U+000D was giving me an underflow error at the commad prompt when I would move the annotation.
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 7 of 11 (211 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

12-10-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: EricNyh

One other idea to think about...we use the designator "NI" for non-insulated lines.

 

Thanks for the other innovative ideas!

 

Cheers

Active Contributor
SrPiper
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎06-06-2009
Message 8 of 11 (196 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

12-11-2013 12:26 PM in reply to: craig.wood

this may help.

 

excerpt is from a 2009 AU article

 

google on "CustomizationFromTagsAndAnnotationsToSymbols.pdf"

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

For example, an optional field would be indicated by:

#(HotWaterPipe.Insulation~A*)

Optional fields are never autogenerated, but may be assigned back.

Optional fields will not cause an error condition if they cannot be assigned or retrieved.

They will simply be skipped.

Note that the optional syntax isn’t surfaced in any UI.

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

 

you have to add the "~" tilde character in the edit block attribute text string in the project setup program.

 

I am going to start a new thread adout line number annotation.

 

 

Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 9 of 11 (188 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

12-11-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: SrPiper

SrPiper wrote:

you have to add the "~" tilde character in the edit block attribute text string in the project setup program.

 

I am going to start a new thread adout line number annotation.

 

 



Played with the "~" tilde character and it has some promise.  But for my example, it breaks down as I need the "-" dash delimiter to be dynamically added some how.  If I add the dash to the Insulation type, for example "-ET", the dash confuses the expression #(TargetObject.InsulationType~A*) and doesn't work.  If I add the dash as a normal delimiter, it adds it to all the annotations.

Active Contributor
SrPiper
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎06-06-2009
Message 10 of 11 (166 Views)

Re: Another Line Number Question

12-12-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: EricNyh

please explain the use of the unicode  \U+000A or  \U+000D, I  am not familiar with these.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!