AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MOLGRAND
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,924 Views)
Accepted Solution

Adding valve operator problem

1924 Views, 5 Replies
08-25-2010 11:07 AM

Hi,

I have made a wafer valve & insert into a spec & then into a 3d model - all is fine. However I can not seem to get the operator (handwheel in this case) added & stay added to the catalogue item. If you try & edit the item in the spec (ie at the operator) & save it to the catalogue the program goes into constant lock-out requiring a shut out. Help would be appreciated - is it me or another bug?

 

Regards

Gary

Hello Gary,

 

I have been unable to recreate the lock-out.  But I do experience that a custom metric actuator cannot be assigned to a valve body.  I have logged this problem, and again thanks for your post and pdf.  As mentioned in other thread, we are working to resolve metric bugs with custom created content.

 

I'm not suggesting this is a direct workround, but you can use Duplicate Component instead of Create Component for metric actuators.  I experimented with Duplicate Component from DIN Valves catalog, changed descriptions and added sizes.  The requirement is that you first need to find a compatible parametric model to duplicate (This is essentially the AP3D 2010 method, except it's much easier add sizes and set dimentions).

Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 2 of 6 (1,829 Views)

Re: Adding valve operator problem

08-31-2010 06:32 PM in reply to: MOLGRAND

I've also been having problems with adding operators. They seem to not stay assigned.

 

I am also having a problem when trying to insert them into the model, the valve just doesn't come in at all sometimes.

It seems the whole experience with trying to get this to work just seems a bit buggy.

 

Even when duplicating an existing set of valves it still has problems with transfering over the operators.

I think there should be a manual input for operators, I think that would be an easier way. eg select type of operator then the height and width/diameter.

 

Regards,

Scott

Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 3 of 6 (1,803 Views)

Re: Adding valve operator problem

09-01-2010 04:07 PM in reply to: MOLGRAND

Hello Gary,

 

I have been unable to recreate the lock-out.  But I do experience that a custom metric actuator cannot be assigned to a valve body.  I have logged this problem, and again thanks for your post and pdf.  As mentioned in other thread, we are working to resolve metric bugs with custom created content.

 

I'm not suggesting this is a direct workround, but you can use Duplicate Component instead of Create Component for metric actuators.  I experimented with Duplicate Component from DIN Valves catalog, changed descriptions and added sizes.  The requirement is that you first need to find a compatible parametric model to duplicate (This is essentially the AP3D 2010 method, except it's much easier add sizes and set dimentions).



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
DJPiper
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 4 of 6 (1,777 Views)

Re: Adding valve operator problem

09-02-2010 12:01 AM in reply to: RSFAdsk

Metric Custom Actuator works for me. Tried on a standard 300lb ball valve body.

lever for small size adn Gear Operated for large size.

 

Two things..

      1. Actuator must be scale down by 25.4 in metric project before making it a block. (needs some improvement here)

      2. Custom Actuator doesnt pick up the active color scheme.

 

hopefully it will be fixed by next release.

 

i'll try it next with a custom valve body

Distinguished Contributor
DJPiper
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 5 of 6 (1,739 Views)

Re: Adding valve operator problem

09-02-2010 09:51 PM in reply to: DJPiper

i have tried molgrands pdf for my input in creating custom knife gate valve. as for the actuator, i had managed to place it without a problem. the only thing is, when you change the operator to none, you need to input values on height in order for the operator to disappear. and you cannot re-enter or re-used the last value thats has been input.

 

AP3D 2011

Windows 7

Contributor
followsea
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-22-2011
Message 6 of 6 (1,026 Views)

Re: Adding valve operator problem

10-28-2011 01:20 AM in reply to: RSFAdsk

Faint! ! !

AP3D 2012 still have the problem. Custom metric actucator cannot be found in the assignment table. In the new release Autodesk didn't do anythiny about it!  

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.