AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
497 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

560 Views, 7 Replies
08-01-2012 10:09 AM

Anyone help direct me in adding a custom field in the <equipment> class settings?

 

inside <Plant 3D Class Definitions> inside <Piping and Equipment>

 

I wanted to add a few catagories for Aquaculture and the specific equipment that I use,

so I can have specific fields show up in the equipment reports.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.

There's no UI for this. Probably you can try editing the database to add a new class, but i'm not sure what is the repercussion. 

Hi,

 

Although there is no UI to add new classes, it is really quite straightforward to add a new class directly to the database.

 

I have already documented the procedure here: http://www.cadlinecommunity.co.uk/WhitePapers/WhitePaper.aspx?ScoId=3663d1b1-7c60-4796-9e59-2c34f34c3cbb

 

Please feel free to download a ccopy.

 

Regards,

Andy

*Expert Elite*
739 Posts
143 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Post 2 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

08-01-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

Select the Equipment class and at the far right you should see an Add button.  You can pick your property type in the following dialog.  If you choose selection list, you can create a new selection list in the next dialog.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Valued Mentor
497 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Post 3 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

08-01-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

That is just adding a <property>

 

I want to add <JLH Equipment> along side <filter> <furnace> <Global Equipment> etc

 

I use <Filter> < Tank> <Pump> and mostly <Misc Equipment> - but they are quite broad I want to add my own equipment catagory and for the specialized equipment then add my own properties.

 

John.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
204 Posts
44 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 4 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

08-02-2012 10:08 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

There's no UI for this. Probably you can try editing the database to add a new class, but i'm not sure what is the repercussion. 

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Valued Contributor
87 Posts
14 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Post 5 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

08-07-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Hi,

 

Although there is no UI to add new classes, it is really quite straightforward to add a new class directly to the database.

 

I have already documented the procedure here: http://www.cadlinecommunity.co.uk/WhitePapers/WhitePaper.aspx?ScoId=3663d1b1-7c60-4796-9e59-2c34f34c...

 

Please feel free to download a ccopy.

 

Regards,

Andy

Valued Mentor
497 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Post 6 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

08-07-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: andy.davis

Thanks!  I will go over this.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Contributor
20 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 7 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

05-01-2013 01:16 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

This proceedure works, but it is for SQL Lite.  What about SQL Express?

Contributor
23 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Post 8 of 8

Re: Adding Custom "Piing and Equipment" class

05-30-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: andy.davis

Hi Andy,

 

As asked on the post below, what about the procedure for a project running on SQL Server ?

I tried to adapt your procedure but with no success.

 

Thank you in advance,

Alexandre Devos

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!