AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
eadkins73
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 1 of 13 (819 Views)

Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

819 Views, 12 Replies
02-08-2013 07:54 AM

I would like to add a column into the Catalog Browser of the Catalog Editor.  This column would allow me to be able to Filter by the "Compatible Standard" parameter or by other user created parameters.  How do I add a column?

 

Please see attached for reference.

 

Thanks!

Valued Contributor
eadkins73
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 2 of 13 (798 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

02-11-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: eadkins73

Anyone?

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 3 of 13 (790 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

02-11-2013 11:26 PM in reply to: eadkins73

Hi There

 

I am looking to do the exact same thing but using custom feilds that I have created in my Catalog.

 

Have you figured this out or does anyone else have an idea on how to do this. Or a question to Autodesk, can this be done?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tarryn

Valued Contributor
eadkins73
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 4 of 13 (773 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

02-12-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: eadkins73

I'm trying to filter my custom fields too.  I have not yet found a way.  It's definietly something Autodesk should look at.  Especially when you are trying to filter parts by Manufacturer, or mfg part number, or compatible standard.  No one has been able to help yet.  If I find a way I will share.

 

Thanks,

Ed

Valued Contributor
eadkins73
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 5 of 13 (770 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

02-12-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: eadkins73

On a side note, it would also be nice to add parameters to individual parts of the part "family". e.g. part number.  Just Saying Autodesk.

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 6 of 13 (768 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

02-12-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: eadkins73

Hi Ed

 

Not sure if you have tried this, but what I do in a case like that is I open the spec, then in the list of components I double click on the component I would like to add a custom field for, then I select the Edit Properties column and add the property in there. It becomes category specific so if i add this column to a pipe, all other pipes in the spec will now have that column. You are able to fill in different values for each size. the downfall is that you have to do it in the Spec and as far as I know it cannot be done in the catalog.

 

I have attached 2 screen shots.

 

Regards,

 

Tarryn

Contributor
jorge.garza
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 7 of 13 (616 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

08-20-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Does anyone have any information when this will be avaliable? We add new fields to the catalogs in order to build the long description (Family) to represent a true definition. Example BV would be BW, and THDF & THDM would be THRD. I was able to add a new Piping Component Property, but the new property will not show up when i try to build my LDT for the components.

 

Also you cannot not add multiple descriptions for a component. For SW or THRD i would have rating included in the description, but for BW i would use Schedule. It will not give you options to assign it depending on the senerio.

 

See screen shoots.

New Member
mismasb
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 8 of 13 (599 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

08-21-2013 12:21 AM in reply to: jorge.garza

Yeah that is my problem too. :smileyfrustrated:

Active Member
doug.webb
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 9 of 13 (488 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

10-29-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: mismasb

For the record, I am seeking this solution as well.

Autodesk, in case your watching, please throw us a bone.... I am digging, and not finding anything.  Have spent a great deal of time on specs so far, and would like to do this as efficiently as possible.  If it is not possible at this time, please just let us know.

Are there any programmers out there that have figured out the back end to the Catalog Browser display configuration?...

Member
m.tusup
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 10 of 13 (307 Views)

Re: Adding a Column in the Catalog Browser so I can Filter out Parts

02-02-2014 05:58 AM in reply to: eadkins73

Heloo,

I have a similar problem, I should add a column into the Catalog Browser so I have a column in the part spec. I need to have bilingual specification in Izometric English/Russian so I need one more column where I going to writing manually all translations or anything else that I need. That should be seen later in Izometric, specifications or eny other repor etc. I apologize to my English,I hope I managed to explain.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.