AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 7 (832 Views)

3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

832 Views, 6 Replies
09-04-2012 01:46 PM

In our 3D model (with no PID’s in the project) we have it set up so that you Route New Line and assign Service, Area, & Line Number. It has been working just fine but recently & only with a few of the services it will not assign all the mentioned properties to the 3d objects.

 

The line number will show up as Unassigned and the service and line number will default to the ones in Project Setup. I am trying to teach my guys the correct way to run piping and I can’t…its frustrating!!! Almost all the pipe in their model is Unassigned and all have the same area and service which 9 times out of 10 is wrong.

 

I really wish there was a way to enter Line Number Tags (Service, Area, & Line Number) into the 3D program so that you could just select them from a list and start routing.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 7 (804 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-05-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: thebearjed

nothing???

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 3 of 7 (798 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-05-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: thebearjed

You can edit the project properties and make the Service, Area and Line Number a pulldown from a list, instead of it being a string.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 7 (785 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-06-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

i have them as a pull down list already

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 5 of 7 (741 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-14-2012 04:56 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you ran the PLANTAUDIT? Are there any line tag that duplicates? If you have duplicate tagging that might be giving you the UNASSIGNED.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 6 of 7 (715 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-18-2012 05:11 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you had a chance to look into the last post I made?

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 7 of 7 (706 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-19-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

finally figured out the problem on my end. not having a delimiter between Area and Line Number was throwing it off for some reason. Added a - between the two and everything works like it should.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.