AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 1 of 5 (357 Views)

2 Line Nos. in One Iso

357 Views, 4 Replies
10-14-2012 08:14 AM

I have two Line Nos. which are connected, looking to take the both the line nos. in one drawing, using production iso, i could only generate one iso for one line no., only by using quick iso i can take this by isolating the two line numbers, however the line no. is not getting displayed. Is there anyway in production iso to take two line number in one drawing. If not possible, request Autodesk to take this as a wish list, as this is highly imperative.

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 2 of 5 (321 Views)

Re: 2 Line Nos. in One Iso

10-16-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Arun,

 

Try unchecking the Line no in the advance setting while generating iso.

Refer Pic.



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 3 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: 2 Line Nos. in One Iso

10-16-2012 06:04 PM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

This is currently not possible at the moment. We have logged a wishlist with our development.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 4 of 5 (302 Views)

Re: 2 Line Nos. in One Iso

10-16-2012 07:58 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

My apologies yeah right in production ISO there is no such option.

But I am wondering why would you want two line nos in the same production ISO?



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 5 of 5 (275 Views)

ateRe: 2 Line Nos. in One Iso

10-18-2012 01:52 AM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Hi venkatesh,

 

Say for example, I have three pumps, discharge line of the three pumps are connected to the header, from the header the line goes to condenser.

 

As all the pipe sizes are different, here i need to specify three pump discharge lines as three different line nos, like header one line number and header to condenser another line no.

 

If you see the routing of all it will be very simple, like a straight line. For this I shouldn't take 5 different Isometrics. If there is a provision in the software, I can take this all in one drawing.

 

Presently I tried to use Quick Iso, but its not displaying line no evethough I specified the line nos. Only in Production iso, the line no. is diplaying but generates only line wise.

 

Please take this has a wishlist, the software should have option to select the required line nos to generate the isometric combinedly.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.