AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 7 (254 Views)

Sline with out Properties?

254 Views, 6 Replies
08-07-2012 08:40 AM

i have a user who seems to find the most obscure ways to foul things up. the latest is that somehow he has an SLINE that has no P&ID information. when you bring up the Properties on the line it looks like Pline settings but at the top is says Sline.

 

I tried exploding a regular Sline but that didn't work. i can't seem to reproduce how he did it. anyone run across this or have any ideas.

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 7 (228 Views)

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-09-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: thebearjed

Was this line generated in the drawing or did it come from another drawing? Maybe blocked over or pasted in from same project or different project? 

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 3 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-09-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Run into it a lot of times. Mostof the time is because the sline does not link to the database anymore. Use audit to fix the drawing and recreate the data in the database.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 7 (210 Views)

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-10-2012 04:09 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you had any succes with the feedback you got?

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 5 of 7 (192 Views)

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-13-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

nope

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 6 of 7 (188 Views)

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-13-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Would you happen to have a DWG file you could attach with the SLINE problem? I could check it on my end and look at it.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 7 of 7 (176 Views)

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-14-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

i have moved on. mad the user redraw the line. if it happens again i will send you the file.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.