AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Post 1 of 7

Sline with out Properties?

263 Views, 6 Replies
08-07-2012 08:40 AM

i have a user who seems to find the most obscure ways to foul things up. the latest is that somehow he has an SLINE that has no P&ID information. when you bring up the Properties on the line it looks like Pline settings but at the top is says Sline.

 

I tried exploding a regular Sline but that didn't work. i can't seem to reproduce how he did it. anyone run across this or have any ideas.

Product Support
368 Posts
33 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Post 2 of 7

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-09-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: thebearjed

Was this line generated in the drawing or did it come from another drawing? Maybe blocked over or pasted in from same project or different project? 

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
*Expert Elite*
204 Posts
44 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 3 of 7

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-09-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Run into it a lot of times. Mostof the time is because the sline does not link to the database anymore. Use audit to fix the drawing and recreate the data in the database.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Product Support
368 Posts
33 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Post 4 of 7

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-10-2012 04:09 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you had any succes with the feedback you got?

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Mentor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Post 5 of 7

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-13-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

nope

Product Support
368 Posts
33 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Post 6 of 7

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-13-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Would you happen to have a DWG file you could attach with the SLINE problem? I could check it on my end and look at it.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Mentor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Post 7 of 7

Re: Sline with out Properties?

08-14-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

i have moved on. mad the user redraw the line. if it happens again i will send you the file.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!