AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,225
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 1 of 7 (1,047 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pipe Specs

1047 Views, 6 Replies
08-09-2011 09:36 AM

How do you access the drop down list of Pipe Sepcs in P&ID 2011?  I want to know how to add, change or remove specs from this list.

 

TIA

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 7 (1,039 Views)

Re: Pipe Specs

08-09-2011 02:29 PM in reply to: cbenner

If you go into project setup and browse to P&ID Class Definitions -> Engineering Items -> Lines -> Pipe Line Segments

 

You'll see a "Spec" property. You click on that property name in the list then click the Edit button. It will bring up all of the selection lists in the project. From there you can modify the "Pipe_Specs" table to include the specs you need.

 

selection_list.jpg



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Contributor
SLCrotty
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 3 of 7 (1,037 Views)

Re: Pipe Specs

08-09-2011 02:50 PM in reply to: cbenner

Tia,

 

The way you access the drop down list of pipe specs in P&ID 2011 is the following;

 

In your Project Manager tree open the project that you want to access the pip specs for.  Right-click on the project name and select 'Properties...' this will open up the Project Setup dialog box.  From here you want to left-click on the '+' next to 'P&ID DWG Settings', then left-click on the '+' next to 'P&ID Class Definitions', then left-click on the '+' next to 'Engineering Items', then left-click on the '+' next to 'Lines', now left-click on 'Pipe Line Segments'.  This will show their Properties to the right of the tree structure.  Look for 'Spec' under the 'Property Name' heading.  Left-click 'Spec' and you'll now have an 'Edit...' button to the far right on the Project Setup dialog box.  Left-click this button and now you'll see the 'Selection List Property' dialog box.  From here on the left side select the 'Pipe_Specs' list and on the righ side you'll see the list of specs.  Now you can use the 'Add Row...' and 'Delete Row...' buttons above the list to add and remove specs.

 

Hopefully this is what you wanted to know and my description was good enough for you to follow.

 

Thanks...Scott (SLCrotty)

New Member
Super_Frank
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2013
Message 4 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: Pipe Specs

05-24-2013 01:58 AM in reply to: cbenner

Could you help me pls!

I've got the russian version of P&ID2013. I've tried to change pipe line spec from DIN to ANSI, but couldn't. Actually I don't know how to do this, because there isn't any opportunity to choose the ANSI catalog.

Sorry for my English, I'm from Russia.
Безымянный.png

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 540
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 5 of 7 (482 Views)

Re: Pipe Specs

05-27-2013 05:41 PM in reply to: Super_Frank

Its the same as the 2011 version, plus you can type your own field in there, you don't have to use the pulldown



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
Super_Frank
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2013
Message 6 of 7 (472 Views)

Re: Pipe Specs

05-28-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic
Thanks a lot
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 7 of 7 (430 Views)

Re: Pipe Specs

06-06-2013 10:15 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Tomislav,

 

Just to put in a request - it would be extremely beneficial to be able to have the administrative option to either allow end-users to be able to type in their own value, or completely lock them out of typing in a value (only allowing what is in the admin-defined list). Currently we have users who will type in values that are out of spec, misspelled, or just plain incorrect. Even if this was just a check box variable (lock/unlock list) that could be set for each selection list, it would be a great feature.

 

Thanks!

Craig

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.