AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 6 (444 Views)

no automatic line breaks after substitution of lines

444 Views, 5 Replies
09-21-2012 01:51 AM

Hi

 

I have a horizontal and a vertical line. There is a line break if the lines have a different break priority.

 

When I substitute the line with the higher priority with a line class having the same or lower priority so there will be no more an automatic line break.

 

How can I fix this?

 

 

GS

 

 

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 2 of 6 (414 Views)

Re: no automatic line breaks after substitution of lines

09-24-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi Guido,

 

It works fine on my site. Here is a link for a video to show you how it works here. If you see something different from your procedure, please, tell me. What happens if you have a new project with a new drawing. Do you see the same issue there? What happens if you add a new drawing to your old project? The same here?

 

http://screencast.com/t/m48BvMV4gwSN

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 3 of 6 (394 Views)

Re: no automatic line breaks after substitution of lines

09-27-2012 04:13 AM in reply to: gersteb

Hello Bernd

 

it is the same behavior when creating a new drawing in the old project.

 

it is the same behavior when creating a new drawing in a new project, created from our master project.

 

it is the same behavior when creating a new drawing in a new project.

 

 

Regards

 

Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 4 of 6 (381 Views)

Re: no automatic line breaks after substitution of lines

09-28-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi Guido,

 

Do you use gaps or loops for the line crossing style? What is the value of the gap/loop width? What happens if you do a REGENALL?

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 5 of 6 (361 Views)

Re: no automatic line breaks after substitution of lines

10-01-2012 01:12 AM in reply to: gersteb

Hi Bernd

 

I use gaps with 5 mm width. REGENALL doesn't help.

 

(When I move one of the lines the break will be inserted again.)

 

 

G

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 6 of 6 (354 Views)

Re: no automatic line breaks after substitution of lines

10-01-2012 02:15 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi Guido,

 

Thanks for the information here. I can now recreate the issue when I use PIP norm, creating two crossing primary line segments and after substituting one of them with 'secondary line segment - existing' the gap is lost. I logged this now to our developemnt department. The workaround here is to substitute it with 'secondary line segment' and afterwards to 'secondary line segment - existing' back again. Then you will see the gap on the right place.

 

Best regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.