AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 1 of 5 (360 Views)

Lost size property, P&ID 2013

360 Views, 4 Replies
11-23-2012 05:04 AM

Hi!

From time to time I loose the size property of an inline element. Such as a valve or just a flanged connection. I should see for example 1" from a size tag, but I see only a dot. If I move the valve symbol on a pipeline a little bit than the size properties reappear and I get the proper size again.

But I do not want to do this again for all valves in a PID.

Any ideas?

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 2 of 5 (267 Views)

Re: Lost size property, P&ID 2013

12-04-2012 02:03 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

I am a bit disappointed!

I have not got a single reply.

This forum is not helpful anymore.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 3 of 5 (264 Views)

Re: Lost size property, P&ID 2013

12-04-2012 02:45 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon
Try the tools on my website. There is a way to batch update the acquisition value.
If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 4 of 5 (259 Views)

Re: Lost size property, P&ID 2013

12-04-2012 04:50 AM in reply to: Rave.Tam

Thanks for the reply!

I hope this helps! But I am not sure how to use this tool. Can you give a small description?

Thanks in advance!

 

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 5 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: Lost size property, P&ID 2013

12-04-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

This tool allows you to select drawings from a built in browser, and batch run some specific commands on these drawings at once. One example is updating the size on valve (if it is not updated) on all the drawings.

 

1. Download the zip file on the download page

2. Follow the installation instruction on the same page

3. Check out post on this tool here

 

The command that you need to run is Update Acquisition and Refresh Annotation. As usual, backup your files before attempting this.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.