AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
gschimmi
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 4 (336 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lines in a PID

336 Views, 3 Replies
01-31-2012 04:18 AM

Hello

 

I created lines in the class definitions with the same properties like the originals, but I can not create a TAG for these new lines in the drawing.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7

In the Edit Line/Line Settings/Other Properties window, did you set the Tagging prompt to be a tagged component?

Contributor
Sfarris2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (326 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

01-31-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: gschimmi

In the Edit Line/Line Settings/Other Properties window, did you set the Tagging prompt to be a tagged component?

Mentor
gschimmi
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 3 of 4 (309 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

01-31-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: Sfarris2

Hello,thank you so much, it's so easy....  :-)

 

Now it works fine

 

 

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Contributor
Sfarris2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 4 of 4 (302 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

02-01-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Glad I could help! Have a great day.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!