AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 1 of 6 (364 Views)

Line Number Edit - Bug

364 Views, 5 Replies
03-13-2012 10:02 AM

After creating and testing out a custom line number tag format, I noticed a problem...

 

If you edit a unique line number value by double-clicking on the annotation and changing it here...

 

 

...It will not check against the database to ensure you don't create a duplicate line number.

 

However, if you right-click on the line and select "Assign Tag..." you can edit this value and it WILL check against the database for duplicates.

 

In the database, the duplicate lines show up as follows:

 

My concern is that we will no doubt have cad operators who will habitually double-click on the annotation to edit it, and in turn yeild incorrect/duplicate tags on our drawings and in our reports.

 

Is this something that Autodesk is aware of? If so are there any known fixes?

 

Thanks,

Craig

Active Member
andremüller
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 2 of 6 (309 Views)

Re: Line Number Edit - Bug

03-16-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: craig.wood

Hy

 

also in the German Relase 2012 SP1

 

it is like it, if you use the TAG to Edit

 

 

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 6 (255 Views)

Re: Line Number Edit - Bug

04-09-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: craig.wood

Hello,

 

Can you post a screen capture of your line number tag configuration from Project Setup?

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 4 of 6 (253 Views)

Re: Line Number Edit - Bug

04-09-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: jason.drew

I used the out of the box project settings to test it; no modifications were made. The screenshots I used were from the example files.

 

Thanks,

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 5 of 6 (245 Views)

Re: Line Number Edit - Bug

04-09-2012 06:26 PM in reply to: jason.drew

Hi Jason,

 

This happens to everything with a tag. Assigning tag using annotation box will not prompt for duplicate errors. (It also doesn't prompt you if you want to link to another equipment in another drawing with the same tag).

 

While it the annotation looks right after you edit, when you reopen the drawing, the annotation will show the tag with a question mark. 

 

Although I have manually made a tool to reset the tag, i would like this to be fix as well.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 6 of 6 (224 Views)

Re: Line Number Edit - Bug

04-13-2012 03:26 PM in reply to: Rave.Tam

I tested/confirmed this issue and logged it with the development team.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.