AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
kchristman
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 1 of 12 (643 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inline Instrument Line Break

643 Views, 11 Replies
03-08-2012 07:37 AM

I’m using AutoCAD P&ID 2011 and placing a Flume and a Flow Nozzle.  Both are Inline Instruments and are similar looking symbols with open ended geometry.  Placing the Flume on a line, the line continues through the symbol.  However, when I place the Flow Nozzle, the line breaks.  I have looked at the properties and don’t see any differences.   I modified the PIP Flow Nozzle block to have just one attachment point in the middle, like the Flume and both have an inline joint type.  I want the Flow Nozzle to act the same as the Flume and not break the line.  What am I missing?  Thanks in advance for any help.

Please re-read and try again the method in my first post. It should have work

Member
AZelaya
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Message 2 of 12 (629 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

03-08-2012 02:30 PM in reply to: kchristman

use the Flume as the base to create the new block, R-Click on Flume L-Click on New when the create class window shows give it Class Name and Display name click ok now on the Class settings Symbol area you will have two symbols, the original and the new one. make sure you are in the new one then L-Click on Edit Block and save as new and give it a new name or you can call it as the symbol's name Flume 2, close the block editor and now L-Click on the Edit Symbol button and change the block with the new one. to make sure the Symbol Name and the block name should be the same (Flume 2) ones you have the correct block L-Click on the Edit Block and make it look like the flow nozzle

Good Luck!

TCADSYS

 

Active Contributor
kchristman
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 3 of 12 (585 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

03-20-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: kchristman

Thanks for the suggestion; It is truly appreciated.  I was out of the office and finally got a chance to give this a try.  It works and does give the desired display on the drawing, but it now lists in the Data Manager as a subset of a Flume.  Is there a way to have this list as a Flow Nozzle in Inline Instruments or is this one of those buried program features that we have no control over?

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 4 of 12 (558 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

03-28-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: kchristman

Let me check with the development team on this. There must be something special about the P&ID class for the Flume so that it does not break the line. I will let you know what I find out.

 

Thank you,

 



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 316
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 5 of 12 (541 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

03-29-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: jason.drew

Hi,

 

One approach you can take to workaround this issue is to add a line to the symbol to replace the section that is blanked out:

 

Flume-Flow.jpg

 

If using this workaround the line you add to the symbol may not be the same as all SLINE types with regard to colour and lineweight. 

 

It is possible to edit individual instances of the symbol to correct the line for these instances using the right-click "Edit P&ID Object Block" command.

 

Thanks,
Dan 

 

 



Dan Scales
Active Contributor
kchristman
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 6 of 12 (527 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

03-30-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: kchristman

Thanks Dan,

 

I evaluated this as a workaround and was hoping for a better solution for the very reason you point out.  This may be used on several slines and we would like the color and line weight to match.  Adding the step of "Edit P&ID Object Block" leaves us open to error and impacts productivity.  I take from your response that the answer to my question is that there is something programmed into the Flow Element and it is not something I have access to.

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 7 of 12 (506 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

04-08-2012 06:15 PM in reply to: kchristman

The way to work around this is to add a POINT to the origin. That way, the line will break at the point, which is not noticeable.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Active Contributor
kchristman
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 8 of 12 (500 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

04-09-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: kchristman

Thank you for your response, but actually, what I want is for the line to not break; similar to what happens with the Flume.  While it hasn’t been confirmed, I suspect that this is programmed into the Flume and not accessible to other Inline Instruments.  Adding the Flow Tube as a subset of the Flume produces the desired display, but corrupts the data handling.  Adding a line to the block is also not a viable solution.  It appears that the only option is to modify the symbol to have a closed end.  Not my preference, but not sure other options exist and still no definite answer if this is a program issue.

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 9 of 12 (497 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

04-09-2012 06:13 PM in reply to: kchristman

Then add a point to each side of the fume. See if it works

 

Most of the stuff is hardcoded inside, which i dont agree with. for example, end cap and blind flange was the only symbol that rotates when you place it on the end of a line.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Active Contributor
kchristman
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 10 of 12 (489 Views)

Re: Inline Instrument Line Break

04-10-2012 04:08 AM in reply to: kchristman

Thanks again,

 

That and many other combinations have been tried without solution.  I’m sure this is hardcoded into the program.  I have included a screen shot that shows the two blocks and how, as a Class of Inline Instruments, it breaks the line.  However, if the same block is used to create a Subclass under Flume it does break the line.   Thanks again for your efforts.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.