AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
stbcdrafter
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 1 of 3 (325 Views)

equipment tag no

325 Views, 2 Replies
09-05-2012 06:27 PM

dear all,

 

I have one question that maybe so easy but it's difficult for me. When I create component ex. a tank, and than I give tag C1010, but when i add input line that connected to tank the tag no for tank will change to C10 (where last 2 digit will loose). I hope get answer fo this matter & thanks.

 

Alfan

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 3 (285 Views)

Re: equipment tag no

09-09-2012 09:26 PM in reply to: stbcdrafter

You can create your own custom tag format for the equipments. Please refer to the below article for more info.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-P-ID/How-to-switch-to-alternate-equipment-tag-format/td-p/3276...

 

If the problem presists, please send me a sample drawing to assist your further.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Active Member
stbcdrafter
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 3 of 3 (275 Views)

Re: equipment tag no

09-10-2012 09:32 PM in reply to: stbcdrafter

okey,thanks. I will try your tips

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.