AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Homskillit
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 1 of 5 (1,529 Views)

Assemblies in AutoCAD P&ID??

1529 Views, 4 Replies
12-03-2010 01:54 PM

Hello,

Another rookie question here but can you build assemblies in AutoCAD P&ID?.  I cant seem to find the assembly enviornment . . . .

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 5 (1,496 Views)

Re: Assemblies in AutoCAD P&ID??

12-05-2010 12:38 PM in reply to: Homskillit

It is possible to create commonly used assemblies in P&ID. What you want to do is create a block for your assembly and add it to the tool palette.

 

For example, here is a simple pump instrument loop:

 2320i942760B8131A7ED5

 

Steps to create an assembly of this:

 

1. Select all of the objects to be included in the assembly

2. Convert these to a block using the BLOCK command (select a logical insertion point)

 

2324i971045309D86CF10

 

3. Save the drawing, then drag the block over to the tool palette

2326i2FDA1FD9B794D1E4

 

To place the assembly in a drawing:

 

1. Use the tool palette just as you would for any symbol

2. Select the assembly and use the EXPLODE command

3. The assembly items are now placed and ready to use

 

One thing to note, on any tagged objects such as equipment or instruments make sure you leave the item tags blank before creating the assembly. That way you can place the assembly over and over and just assign the tags once it's placed in the drawing.



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Contributor
Homskillit
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 3 of 5 (1,475 Views)

Re: Assemblies in AutoCAD P&ID??

12-06-2010 08:45 AM in reply to: Homskillit

Thank you very much for that.  Actually, what I was looking for was the 3D assembly enviornment.

 

I was able to create a 3D assembly using blocks but I couldnt find the "Insert Components" or other assembly commands.  

I was using the acad3D template but I wanst able to ind any assembly commands.

 

Does AutoCAD P&ID have 3D assembly capability?  

 

Thanks

Distinguished Mentor
jaich
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 4 of 5 (1,458 Views)

Re: Assemblies in AutoCAD P&ID??

12-06-2010 03:46 PM in reply to: Homskillit

You'll want Inventor.

Valued Contributor
Heckmeck
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 5 of 5 (770 Views)

Re: Assemblies in AutoCAD P&ID??

10-18-2012 12:33 AM in reply to: jason.drew

One additional question on assemblies:

 

When I insert the assembly in my tool palette, I can use it over and over again.

 

But if I want to change one object in the assembly, all my drawings won't recognize the changes I made.

(Even if I do not explode the assembly)

 

Can this be achieved somehow?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.