AutoCAD MEP Wishes

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
w.neuok
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 1 of 5 (52 Views)

Topics organized

52 Views, 4 Replies
04-13-2006 07:20 AM
I wish I could find a topic a little easier. I am having trouble drawing in 3D. If I draw a line on the top view I have no problem (X,Y). Although, if I draw a line in a front view or side view (X,Z) or (Y,Z) it only allows me to draw horizontally. Any help on this topic would be appreciated.
*R. Robert Bell
Message 2 of 5 (52 Views)

Re: Topics organized

04-13-2006 11:48 AM in reply to: w.neuok
Yeah, the help files indexing is poor, and many topics are not adequately
covered.

However, I believe you want to look at the Plane option while you are
drawing.

--
R. Robert Bell


wrote in message news:5141905@discussion.autodesk.com...
I wish I could find a topic a little easier. I am having trouble drawing in
3D. If I draw a line on the top view I have no problem (X,Y). Although, if I
draw a line in a front view or side view (X,Z) or (Y,Z) it only allows me to
draw horizontally. Any help on this topic would be appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
w.neuok
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 3 of 5 (52 Views)

Re: Topics organized

04-13-2006 12:17 PM in reply to: w.neuok
I found that it is the variables UCSFOLLOW and UCSORTHO. For some reason ABS 2006 made the default set so that one could not draw in 3D.
Active Member
coffeedrinker88
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-14-2006
Message 4 of 5 (52 Views)

Re: Topics organized

04-14-2006 09:17 AM in reply to: w.neuok
When you are in the different view and you click on "Add duct" or "Add pipe", whatever you are trying to add, down in the command line you should have som different options like "SYstem","Connection", etc. One of these options is "Plane". Type "P" to change the plane.

Also turn off your "Ortho"
*J [Autodesk]
Message 5 of 5 (52 Views)

Re: Topics organized

04-14-2006 09:58 AM in reply to: w.neuok
The P for plane works with polar to flip the polar compass between different
axes. Polar needs to be on and is the recomended method, but you can also
change elevation up in the dialog box.
J (Autodesk)

wrote in message news:5143419@discussion.autodesk.com...
When you are in the different view and you click on "Add duct" or "Add
pipe", whatever you are trying to add, down in the command line you should
have som different options like "SYstem","Connection", etc. One of these
options is "Plane". Type "P" to change the plane.

Also turn off your "Ortho"
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!