AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 1 of 10 (591 Views)
Accepted Solution

Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

591 Views, 9 Replies
04-11-2012 11:47 AM

We have a copy of AutoCAD MEP that we wish to use only as straight AutoCAD, without any 3D capabilities.

 

I am having trouble installing it.  In the past, I have been instructed to make sure that the AutoCAD Profile is checked and to then navigate to the program folder and place the acad.exe shortcut onto the desktop.

 

Neither of those have worked.

 

Even when I import a profile and make it current, when MEP is restarted, it reverts back to the MEP profile.

 

With the install of 2013, I tried unchecking the AutoCAP MEP Profile, but got a message telling me some fuctionality would not install and advised against it.

 

Any ideas, suggestions??

You can always force Autocad MEP to load with the Autocad Profile by right clicking on your Autocad MEP shortcut and selecting properties.  Then in the Target box  you should have something that looks like the following:

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD MEP (US Imperial)"

 

The /p is telling Autocad MEP to start with the AutoCAD MEP (US Imperial) profile.  If you change this to "Autocad" then it will start with the Autocad Profile.  This assumes that you have a profile named Autocad and it is the profile that you want.

 

P.S.  If you run the setup program again and add the Autocad Profile it should add an icon to your desktop with the profile already set.  If it doesnt, just follow the steps above to get it to work. It is possible that you have the add the icon to the desktop function uncheck when you are rerunning the setup program. Make sure to expand all the options and verify that it is checked.  I would also copy the shortcut and make those changes to the copy and not the original.  That way you can always restart MEP with the MEP Profile when needed.

 

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,227
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 2 of 10 (588 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-11-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: henke

You can always force Autocad MEP to load with the Autocad Profile by right clicking on your Autocad MEP shortcut and selecting properties.  Then in the Target box  you should have something that looks like the following:

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD MEP (US Imperial)"

 

The /p is telling Autocad MEP to start with the AutoCAD MEP (US Imperial) profile.  If you change this to "Autocad" then it will start with the Autocad Profile.  This assumes that you have a profile named Autocad and it is the profile that you want.

 

P.S.  If you run the setup program again and add the Autocad Profile it should add an icon to your desktop with the profile already set.  If it doesnt, just follow the steps above to get it to work. It is possible that you have the add the icon to the desktop function uncheck when you are rerunning the setup program. Make sure to expand all the options and verify that it is checked.  I would also copy the shortcut and make those changes to the copy and not the original.  That way you can always restart MEP with the MEP Profile when needed.

 


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 3 of 10 (585 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-11-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown

Thanks!  I did notice that when comparing our AutoCAD to AutoCAD MEP target information.

 

Thanks you!

Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 4 of 10 (577 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-11-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: Keith.Brown

This is actually what the Target property has for my AutoCAD MEP:

 

"E:\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe" /ld "E:\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD MEP (US Imperial)" /product "MEP" /language "en-US"

 

Not too sure what to change here, as MEP is mentioned several times.

Contributor
sbrennan85
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 5 of 10 (556 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: henke

The easiest way that I find to do it is during pre-installation. Do a custom installation and in there you'll see an option for desktop icons, change AutoCAD to add a desktop icon.

Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 6 of 10 (554 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: henke

I have been trying that, checking AutoCAD desktop icon since version 2000 and it has NEVER installed an AutoCAD icon on the desktop.  It does install an AutoCAD XXXX folder in the Program Files and when I try using the acad.exe in that folder, all I get is errors and the program crashes before it even gets a chance to start.

 

I am in contact with Autodesk support right now trying to get this resolved.

 

Everyone has all these great ideas, but when I try them, nothing.

 

So frustrating!

Contributor
sbrennan85
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 7 of 10 (552 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: henke

That's definitely a strange problem.  I'm the exact opposite, for the past 4 years I've been doing that and I get both an AutoCAD icon AND an AutoCAD MEP icon, and both launch fine.  Although I've now customized my ribbon so I see only what I want, and a lot of the traditional AutoCAD commands I enter manually via keyboard.

Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 8 of 10 (550 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: sbrennan85

Strange, I can stump the best!  Have been able to for 12 years!  :smileyindifferent:

 

Thanks for your help though!

eb
New Member
eb
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 9 of 10 (326 Views)

Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

12-03-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: henke

I have just changed server which created a new Profile for my PC and now when I use my shortcut ( which used to launch Autocad ) it now launchs MEP !

 

I did lose my ACAD Profile and spent a while copying bits over from my old PC Profile, everything seemed ok until I exited and tried to fire up at a later point.

 

Have read this thread and checked my target which is set as :

 

"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD MEP 2010\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD MEP 2010\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD"

 

It seems that this SHOULD launch Autocad - any suggestions

Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 10 of 10 (322 Views)

Re: Want to use MEP only as AutoCAD

12-03-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: henke

Sorry, I have no ideas or suggestions!  I am still having the problem and it is so frustrating we have stopped using AutoCAD MEP.

 

The only other suggestions I received from Autodesk Tech Support was to install the program as an admin and that did not work either.

 

Good luck though and if you come across a solution, please let me know!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.