AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Member
eze_90
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-11-2010
Message 1 of 3 (444 Views)
Accepted Solution

Structural Columns and Beams

444 Views, 2 Replies
09-05-2012 08:12 AM

In the Arquitecture tab, when I insert a colum or a beam I can't modify their dimensions (height and wide for the beam for example). Any help? It just let me place the column or beam but not changing the standard.

Thanks!

eze,  When you installed MEP if you included Architecture on the install you will have the sturctural member catalog.  Use the command MEMBERCATALOG and you can choose your beam type from the catalog.

 

hope it helps, and hope you checked Architecture on the install....

Contributor
dvclark5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 3 (437 Views)

Re: Structural Columns and Beams

09-05-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: eze_90

eze,  When you installed MEP if you included Architecture on the install you will have the sturctural member catalog.  Use the command MEMBERCATALOG and you can choose your beam type from the catalog.

 

hope it helps, and hope you checked Architecture on the install....

Member
eze_90
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-11-2010
Message 3 of 3 (422 Views)

Re: Structural Columns and Beams

09-06-2012 07:39 PM in reply to: dvclark5

thank you! I didn't find the button! the command worked just find! then I found the button! It is not an easy one, lol

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.