AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
399 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Post 1 of 12

Single line Branch Ducting with 2-line Mains???

108 Views, 11 Replies
07-15-2003 10:20 PM
Ductwork drawings: Normally we show 2-line medium pressure ducts, VAV boxes, and then a 2-line low pressure main just passed the VAV box. To connect the diffuser to the low pressure main we normally just show that as 1-line. Is there a way to do this within BS2004? All I can tell is it's 2-line or 1-line, no mixing?
*Liang, Qi
Post 2 of 12

Re: Single line Branch Ducting with 2-line Mains???

07-15-2003 10:52 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Hi:

 

You could do it by redefining the display
properties (only turn on Center Line and Center Line Haloed Line) in Duct System
Definitions for specific duct system.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Qi Liang


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Ductwork
drawings: Normally we show 2-line medium pressure ducts, VAV boxes, and then a
2-line low pressure main just passed the VAV box. To connect the diffuser to
the low pressure main we normally just show that as 1-line. Is there a way to
do this within BS2004? All I can tell is it's 2-line or 1-line, no
mixing?
Distinguished Contributor
399 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Post 3 of 12

Re:

07-15-2003 11:14 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
The duct system is all Supply air?
*Liang, Qi
Post 4 of 12

Re:

07-15-2003 11:36 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
You need to create a new duct system (e.g. Supply -
Low Pressure) for it.

 

Qi liang


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
The
duct system is all Supply air?
*Andrew
Post 5 of 12

Re: Single line Branch Ducting with 2-line Mains???

07-15-2003 11:40 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Are you using flex to connect to the
diffuser?  If you are, you can accomplish this through overrides. 
Right click on the flex duct and select "edit flex duct style".  Set a
2-line override so everything is turned off except centerline.

face=Arial size=2>

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Ductwork
drawings: Normally we show 2-line medium pressure ducts, VAV boxes, and then a
2-line low pressure main just passed the VAV box. To connect the diffuser to
the low pressure main we normally just show that as 1-line. Is there a way to
do this within BS2004? All I can tell is it's 2-line or 1-line, no
mixing?
Distinguished Contributor
399 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Post 6 of 12

Re:

07-15-2003 11:46 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
399 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Post 7 of 12

Re:

07-15-2003 11:47 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Yeh, I'll probably have to create a branch layer that would cover the ductwork from the low pressure main to the diffusers.

Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
399 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Post 8 of 12

Re:

07-16-2003 12:28 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Well the separate layer option didn't fly with the rest of the group. We've been trying to stay away from having an abundance of layers. So no giving in on this issue. Another way that I found but is very labor intensive is to select each individual piece and then modify the display properties for each element. Works, but like I said it's very tedious. There needs to be a radio button in the properties window to toggle whether to show the elements as single or double line.
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Post 9 of 12

Re:

07-16-2003 12:38 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
You don't have to create a separate layer to create a separate system. Layer
<> System. You can have two systems that are on the same layer, you can also
have one system that has items on multiple layers.
"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f177f4d.6@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Well the separate layer option didn't fly with the rest of the group.
We've been trying to stay away from having an abundance of layers. So no
giving in on this issue. Another way that I found but is very labor
intensive is to select each individual piece and then modify the display
properties for each element. Works, but like I said it's very tedious. There
needs to be a radio button in the properties window to toggle whether to
show the elements as single or double line.
Distinguished Contributor
399 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Post 10 of 12

Re:

07-16-2003 12:43 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Ok, thanks. Let me try that.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.