AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
RJK42
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 1 of 5 (240 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting Custom Blocks to have Load definitions

240 Views, 4 Replies
07-10-2012 11:11 AM

Is there a way to give a custom block to have electrical properties so you can implement them into a panel schedule?  I created a lighting block for a LED Highbay through the "block" command.  I would like to be able to give it properties.  Also, the same with receptacles. 

 

 

 

 

Thanks!! 

 

I was able find that I could right click the specific block, "Convert To" -->> "Device", then give it specfic properties that relates to my project.  Once I finished there I was able to go "Electrical Properties" under circuits in the Properties Menu and adjust the values as well as assign it to the appropriate panel and circuit.

 

Thanks!!

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 2 of 5 (222 Views)

Re: Setting Custom Blocks to have Load definitions

07-12-2012 02:03 PM in reply to: RJK42

I realize that this post is in the AutoCAD MEP forum, but the question you've posed could either fall into AutoCAD MEP or AutoCAD Electrical.  In which program are you actually working?



Zac Travis
Product Support
zalant
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 3 of 5 (207 Views)

Re: Setting Custom Blocks to have Load definitions

07-17-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: RJK42

Did you still need help with this one? Please verify you specific version of AutoCAD and we'll be glad to assist.



Zac Travis
Valued Contributor
RJK42
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 4 of 5 (204 Views)

Re: Setting Custom Blocks to have Load definitions

07-17-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: zalant

I was able find that I could right click the specific block, "Convert To" -->> "Device", then give it specfic properties that relates to my project.  Once I finished there I was able to go "Electrical Properties" under circuits in the Properties Menu and adjust the values as well as assign it to the appropriate panel and circuit.

 

Thanks!!

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 5 of 5 (200 Views)

Re: Setting Custom Blocks to have Load definitions

07-17-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: RJK42

That's great!  I'm very glad to hear that you've got it doing what you want now.



Zac Travis
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.