AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Buster1379
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-08-2003
Message 1 of 5 (138 Views)

Rooftop A/C Units

138 Views, 4 Replies
07-16-2003 10:44 PM
I need to use the Gas Rooftop A/C Units MVpart, but I want to change the overall length and width of the unit and the size and locations of the duct connectors to match my catalog equipemnt cut. How do I go about doing this without chnaging the existing part sizes.

PS If this works I could then post it to any future MVpart group.
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 2 of 5 (138 Views)

Re: Rooftop A/C Units

07-16-2003 11:02 PM in reply to: Buster1379
To modify the length and width of the parts, you need to modify the blocks
that make up the MvParts themselves.

Take a look at the tutorials under Content Tools Tutorial -> Using the
Content Builder -> Lesson 1: Creating a block-based MvPart to start to get a
handle on the creation of MvParts.

After you've been through the tutorial please post back with your questions.

jason

"Buster1379" wrote in message
news:f17866d.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I need to use the Gas Rooftop A/C Units MVpart, but I want to change the
overall length and width of the unit and the size and locations of the duct
connectors to match my catalog equipemnt cut. How do I go about doing this
without chnaging the existing part sizes.
> PS If this works I could then post it to any future MVpart group.
>
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 3 of 5 (138 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 11:08 PM in reply to: Buster1379
I've modified Mvpart blocks and unless I create the Mvpart from scratch again, I cannot get the mvpart to update with the new changes???
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 4 of 5 (138 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 11:37 PM in reply to: Buster1379
i've successfully added connectors to existing mvparts and had them update properly... I've also added sizes to existing mvparts and that has been successful. Although it took me a few times to get it right... and i'm still not really sure that I know what i'm doing... I kinda wing it... updating mvparts is one of the more complicated things i've tried to do... i feel like their should be more to it... and in the end creating something from scratch seems a bit easier... maybe because I'm less concerned about what might go wrong if i don't follow a step accurately... i only lose what i've drawn... and that never happens since i experiment with save as copies just in case. I guess my longwinded point is that this seems to be an area requiring more documentation.
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 5 of 5 (138 Views)

Re:

07-17-2003 10:04 PM in reply to: Buster1379
If you have an MvPart in a drawing and you modify the part with content
builder, it won't update it in the existing drawing. There is already a part
definition in the drawing, adding it again would be like having two blocks
in the same drawing, with the same name, but consisting of different
primitive objects.

If you want the new part to replace the existing part you can either remove
all instances of the part then run a bldsyspurge and insert the part, or (if
all you are doing is changing the view blocks) simply replace the block
definitions.

jason

"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f17866d.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I've modified Mvpart blocks and unless I create the Mvpart from scratch
again, I cannot get the mvpart to update with the new changes???
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.