AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
dvclark5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 1 of 4 (701 Views)
Accepted Solution

Properties palette missing conduit size

701 Views, 3 Replies
08-27-2012 09:19 AM

Ok, Using 2013 MEP out of the box I have the style "undefined" conduit up to 6" which of course you can change the conduit size in the properties palette.  If I work with a drawing originally created in 2012 and try to draw conduit, the properties palette only goes up to 4", even though the style and catalog are using "undefined" which goes up to 6".

 

I tried copying the style from the good drawing to the other, which didn't work.  If I manually put the size in on the command line it will work for 6", but then will disappear from the properties palette the next time you try to draw conduit.

 

Any ideas out there?

Thanks, Dave

 

Joshua, I don't have any issues if I start from the default template "Aecb Model (US Imperial CTB).dwt", we are only running into this when working on previous drawings.  We also noticed that after a restart the problem sometimes goes away.  I am thinking it may have something to do with our template that we carried from MEP 2012.  I am going to copy the objects that we have in our template (hangers, dimstyles, etc.)  and create a new template based on the default 2013 template.  Worst case, if we run into the problem again, we can start a new drawing and copy the work into a new drawing.

 

Your suggestion on adding the other conduit routing preferences helps, I don't think that we have fully recovered from the removal of the box that used to pop up when you are drawing conduit!

 

We keep Tee and transition set to "none" so MEP doesn't put these in, we are usually drawing larger conduits which don't use fittings or boxes.

 

Thanks

 

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 4 (685 Views)

Re: Properties palette missing conduit size

08-29-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: dvclark5

The default AutoCAD MEP 2013 template "Aecb Model (US Imperial CTB).dwt" has more Conduit Routing Preferences than what is shown in your image.  We only see "Standard" in your image.  Also "Standard" has Tee and other parts set to NONE.  So it's not using any catalog parts and thus sizes.  Start your drawing file from the default MEP template and then you will have access to the larger sizes and other conduit routing preferences.

 

Hope this helps,

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 4 (669 Views)

Re: Properties palette missing conduit size

08-31-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Wanted to follow up and see if the above helped.

 

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
dvclark5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 4 of 4 (645 Views)

Re: Properties palette missing conduit size

09-04-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Joshua, I don't have any issues if I start from the default template "Aecb Model (US Imperial CTB).dwt", we are only running into this when working on previous drawings.  We also noticed that after a restart the problem sometimes goes away.  I am thinking it may have something to do with our template that we carried from MEP 2012.  I am going to copy the objects that we have in our template (hangers, dimstyles, etc.)  and create a new template based on the default 2013 template.  Worst case, if we run into the problem again, we can start a new drawing and copy the work into a new drawing.

 

Your suggestion on adding the other conduit routing preferences helps, I don't think that we have fully recovered from the removal of the box that used to pop up when you are drawing conduit!

 

We keep Tee and transition set to "none" so MEP doesn't put these in, we are usually drawing larger conduits which don't use fittings or boxes.

 

Thanks

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.