AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
yzfr1
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 1 of 7 (165 Views)

Need a Silo

165 Views, 6 Replies
07-31-2003 08:48 PM
We are going to install some silos hear at my company and we need a drawing for the township. We have an airport near by and I would like to provide them with a close respresentaion of what it will look like compared to the building. I am looking for some silos that I may use in this drawing. The representation does not need to be exact. Any direction would be helpfull.

Joe
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 2 of 7 (165 Views)

Re: Need a Silo

08-02-2003 07:08 AM in reply to: yzfr1
you could draw a cylinder 12 inches in diameter and 10" tall with 0,0,0 as it's base point, add a cone on top also with a 12 inch diameter and 2" tall... it's base point would be 0,0,10 --

block it and call it silo using 0,0,0 as it's base point. --

if you needed a silo 15 feet in diameter and 30 feet tall... just insert your silo block with an X and Y scale of 15 and a Z scale of 30. --

I'm actually quite unfamiliar with normal silo dimensions and this might work better using a cylinder of 8 or 9 inches and a cone of 4 or 3 inches. the key is to make the height and diameter 1'... that way the dimensions in feet are always the scale factor. so if your silo were 10 feet in diameter and 50 feet high... the scale factors become X and Y of 10 and Z of 50.
*Bernhardt, Kyle
Message 3 of 7 (165 Views)

Re:

08-04-2003 03:32 AM in reply to: yzfr1
I'd suggest a simpler method of creating your
silo.  Draw a simply polyline of the cross section and then rotate it,
creating the solid.  That simplifies making the cylinder and then the top
using various union and subtraction commands.
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 4 of 7 (165 Views)

Re:

08-04-2003 05:50 AM in reply to: yzfr1
That would be more simple for one silo... especially if the one silo needed to be accurately depicted. When I hear the word "some" I don't know if that means two or two hundred... I try to assume the worse case scenario... the two hundred is unlikely but who am i to guess at how many... with the version I describe you draw it once... and insert it as many times as you'd like over several jobs even. -- I'm a revolve a profile kinda guy like yourself... but have to admit that the cylinder/cone option I described is faster and more simple when it becomes a repeated process... what do you think?
*Bernhardt, Kyle
Message 5 of 7 (165 Views)

Re:

08-04-2003 05:58 AM in reply to: yzfr1
I was thinking that the revolved solid would
be made into a 3d block, which can be easily copied and inserted into a drawing
many times.  And if he really wanted he could add the silo as an MVpart in
ABS and then use it as many times as he wanted.  If numerous different
sizes were needed I'd think that a parametric part would be perfect for a simple
shape like a silo....just my thinking....
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 6 of 7 (165 Views)

Re:

08-04-2003 06:03 AM in reply to: yzfr1
true... true... I was thinking that you were suggesting drawing a new profile each time you had a new silo. Okay.. i'll buy your method.
*[Autodesk], Peter Terwilliger
Message 7 of 7 (165 Views)

Re:

08-04-2003 06:04 AM in reply to: yzfr1
A better way:

 

Open content builder, make a parametric part. 
Create a top work plane.  Add Geometry - two lines with the end points
connected.  Add two round profiles to the top plane - one big, one very
small.  Right click on the big profile (on the tree) and add a path - click
the first line - the cylindrical section!  Navigate the tree to the
modifiers branch - right click - add path.  Choose the second line, the
small profile, then the big profile - the cone section!. If you get it
backwards - undo - repeat but pick the large profile first. Dimension
the height of the cylinder and the cone.  Also, dimension the diameters of
the profiles.   Make sure you use the add dimension right clicks of
content builder - not AutoCAD or AEC dimensions.

 

If you want to add a manhole or side mounted
connectors, you will need to add lines perpendicular to the silo's axis
at a dimensioned distance and extrude profiles along
them.

 

Add connectors.  Now, go into size parameters,
configuration, and change the values for the heights and diameters to
lists.  Switch to values - enter your list of sizes for each
parameter.  Make the second profile very small to approximate a
cone.

 

Generate the bitmap - and you are done - a
parametric silo in 10 minutes!

 

Once you are familiar with Content Builder it
really is that easy - no kidding!  Sure beats scaling
blocks...


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
you
could draw a cylinder 12 inches in diameter and 10" tall with 0,0,0 as it's
base point, add a cone on top also with a 12 inch diameter and 2" tall... it's
base point would be 0,0,10 --

block it and call it silo using 0,0,0 as it's base point. --

if you needed a silo 15 feet in diameter and 30 feet tall... just insert
your silo block with an X and Y scale of 15 and a Z scale of 30. --

I'm actually quite unfamiliar with normal silo dimensions and this might
work better using a cylinder of 8 or 9 inches and a cone of 4 or 3 inches. the
key is to make the height and diameter 1'... that way the dimensions in feet
are always the scale factor. so if your silo were 10 feet in diameter and 50
feet high... the scale factors become X and Y of 10 and Z of
50.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.