AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
*Laur, Rick
Message 1 of 7 (98 Views)

Multiple Drawing Scales

98 Views, 6 Replies
07-30-2003 11:44 PM
The single drawing multiple scale issue that has been posted several times
is also an issue with our firm. While going through the BS 2004 and
reviewing different menu items, I came across the 'Drawing Setup' help
screen. at the bottom of the help page (item #12) it mentions 'Specify
scaling of existing objects for Model Space and Paper Space" and goes on to
describe what appears to be a solution for multiple scaled files. However, I
cannot find this toggle anywhere in the Drawing Setup menu. Does this
actually exist and if so how do I access it? Does it actually allow multiple
scales inside the same drawing file?
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 2 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: Multiple Drawing Scales

07-31-2003 05:19 AM in reply to: *Laur, Rick
Hi Rick -

If I'm looking at the right thing, then this is refering to changing the
drawing UNITS not drawing scale. If you look at the units tab (do this with
a copy of a drawing, not a real one until you get a feel for how it works)
you can change the units from, say english to metric. When you Click OK,
you'll get another dialog, asking what you want to do with paper and model
space objects.

hth

jason

"Rick Laur" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:F997097FEBDF4E9726E7D41D0F2DED0@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> The single drawing multiple scale issue that has been posted several times
> is also an issue with our firm. While going through the BS 2004 and
> reviewing different menu items, I came across the 'Drawing Setup' help
> screen. at the bottom of the help page (item #12) it mentions 'Specify
> scaling of existing objects for Model Space and Paper Space" and goes on
to
> describe what appears to be a solution for multiple scaled files. However,
I
> cannot find this toggle anywhere in the Drawing Setup menu. Does this
> actually exist and if so how do I access it? Does it actually allow
multiple
> scales inside the same drawing file?
>
>
*Laur, Rick
Message 3 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

08-05-2003 09:00 PM in reply to: *Laur, Rick
Sorry. In my search for the 'holy grail', I did overlook the title 'Drawing
Units' at the top of the help screen. Thanks for your patience and reply.

"jason martin [Autodesk]" wrote in message
news:2914FF47C20A0A1473A4BB6045A2A2EA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Hi Rick -
>
> If I'm looking at the right thing, then this is refering to changing the
> drawing UNITS not drawing scale. If you look at the units tab (do this
with
> a copy of a drawing, not a real one until you get a feel for how it works)
> you can change the units from, say english to metric. When you Click OK,
> you'll get another dialog, asking what you want to do with paper and model
> space objects.
>
> hth
>
> jason
>
> "Rick Laur" wrote in message
> news:smileyvery-happy:F997097FEBDF4E9726E7D41D0F2DED0@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > The single drawing multiple scale issue that has been posted several
times
> > is also an issue with our firm. While going through the BS 2004 and
> > reviewing different menu items, I came across the 'Drawing Setup' help
> > screen. at the bottom of the help page (item #12) it mentions 'Specify
> > scaling of existing objects for Model Space and Paper Space" and goes on
> to
> > describe what appears to be a solution for multiple scaled files.
However,
> I
> > cannot find this toggle anywhere in the Drawing Setup menu. Does this
> > actually exist and if so how do I access it? Does it actually allow
> multiple
> > scales inside the same drawing file?
> >
> >
>
>
Member
sbarber
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2003
Message 4 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

08-14-2003 01:27 AM in reply to: *Laur, Rick
Jason -

While this asks you to decide what to do with Ms/Ps objects, I haven't actually seen it where it rescales or allows for an enlarged plan of an area where circuiting or other design has already been placed. And how would that work for the smarts of the system? I wouldn't think masking blocks would be the answer, but maybe I'm wrong. There used to be a command in the old productivity tools that allowed you to rescale the text(etc) that was visible in that viewport by picking through paper space into model space, but my memory fails me now.

Anyway, this is something that ALL MEP firms need, and architects, too, for that matter.

Maybe it's just a wish list item?

Sylvia
Valued Contributor
jason
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎02-22-2003
Message 5 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

08-28-2004 08:12 AM in reply to: *Laur, Rick
I would second that, as well would many other people I know. It is very nice that if you decide to change the scale of your drawing from 1/8" to 1/4" the program scales the objects correctly. I don't see why it wouldn't be possible to scale the objects according to the scale of the viewport and not the drawing, seems a simple request. But I guess the simplest things are them hardest to get.
Distinguished Contributor
tips.mike
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎07-02-2004
Message 6 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

08-30-2004 05:42 AM in reply to: *Laur, Rick
I'll third that!

We have been waiting for this to be addressed since ABS3.

Mike Taylor
Valued Contributor
asperks
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎06-14-2005
Message 7 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

03-05-2006 07:45 PM in reply to: *Laur, Rick
Still hasn't been addressed as of ABS 2006 it seems either.

Sigh... I hate finding out I'm a beta tester after having spent $200,000 on a product...

Anthony
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.